Published by D. Appleton, 1926
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 249 pages. Ex-university library book, some wear and discoloring but a good reading copy overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 208895.
Published by O Appleton & Co, 1927
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1927. O Appleton & Co. Wear to cover. Spine label worn. Part of dj glued to rear ep. Good. Literature2006.
Published by The University of Texas Press
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. texas.
Published by Appleton
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Green cloth spine with rubbed titles, 249 pages. Title page missing but this edition is from the 1920's.
Published by Thornton Butterworth, London, 1925, fifth impression,, 1925
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
hardback, 8vo, viii,245pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browning, text clean and sound, fawn cloth, rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
Language: English
Published by Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London, 1925
Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fourth impression. An entertaining pastiche. Grey cloth a little worn and marked, no inscriptions, tight and sound, good, no DJ.
Published by New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1926
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition. Small octavo. Condition: minor nicking & chipping to DJ; slight nicking to top of cloth spine; paper spine label a bit dulled; edges of covers rubbed; else very good in good DJ. Pages: vii, 249.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, 1927
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 1st Edition. First American edition, indicated by the (I) on the last page of text. Blue and silver illustrated boards. Bottom edge worn with some exposed board. Sign of pencil erasure on ffep. Dust jacket chipped along its top edge and corners; general edge wear. DJ in clear archival sleeve. Index. 181 pp. 8.25 x 5.75 inches. A burlesque, purported to be the memoirs of a certain Sir Wickham Woolicomb, by the English novelist Magdalen King-Hall (1904-1971). Dust jacket illustration by Elinore Blaisdell.
Published by Thornton Butterworth, London, 1925
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, Ireland
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. beige embossed cloth, slightly cocked, otherwise sound and clean, foredge and lower edge untrimmed. Charming piece of literary tomfoolery from the 1920s that was for a time taken to be authentic(k). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited. No date
Seller: Mr Mac Books (Ranald McDonald) P.B.F.A., Thornhill, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardback Grubby and slightly marked covers. Writing on front end paper. Unevenly cut front page edges. 245 pages Wt 0.5 Kg Good.
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton And Company, New York, 1926
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 249 Pp. Green Cloth, Paper Spine Label, Over Boards. Original Gold Dj Printed In Black. First American Printing With 1926 Date On Title Page. Errata Slip Tipped In. Book With Light Usage And Aging, Very Small Frays At Tips Of Paper-Covered Boards. Dj With Wear, Small Losses But No Loss Of Lettering Or Design.