Albert Hind (6 results)
Language: English
Published by The Commodore Press, London 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Scarce item. Missing the dust jacket that is seen in some of the other listings on Abe. Some signs of age foxing to the covers, many prints of Albert de Belleroche throughout. We ship fast. Belleroche, Albert De (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated soft wraps, b/w illustrations throughout. Minimal shelf wear with slightest creasing to back cover. Interior clean & bright. Unpaginated. HIND, Albert (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Commodore Press, London 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop, Bristol
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. In a cream soft cover with black titles to front. 31 pp. with 14 plates tipped in, in colour and black and white. The book is in fair condition with moderate shelf-wear and foxing to the extremities of the cover. There is light foxing and very minor damage to the fore edge, minor creases t…o two bottom corners. Two central leaves have come free of the staple binding. Albert de Belleroche (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Brian Hewitson Printing 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Eisbar Books, Hebron, CanadaEisbar Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 22.14
£ 12.37 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used Hardcover. Book condition - Fine. 1st edition.220 pp. Clean interior pages, except for an inscription on the front fly page, and the author's signature on the title page. Has many b & w illustrations throughout. Book is covered in brown cloth on board wit…h bright gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is brown with lettering and illustration on cover and spine. Ships from Canada. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Coxhoe: printed by Brian J Hewitson 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.88
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSmall 8vo. [iv], 172pp, head-pieces. Original blue cloth gilt, glassine-protected d/w. An uncommon title in our experience.

Published by Printed by Brian J. Hewitson 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 65.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1977. First Edition. 172 pages. Signed by the author. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Flat signed by Author. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning to edges Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a lit…tle crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges. Heavy water marks to edges and corners.