Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there!
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher (edition Illustrated), 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Good Condition. Has tearing. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dalton, Max (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Godine Publisher, David R., 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Godine Publisher, David R., 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Godine Publisher, David R., 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher (edition Illustrated), 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher, 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Godine Publisher, David R., 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Dalton, Max (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Dalton, Max (illustrator). A young boy finds his calling as the chef of a fancy restaurant in this read-aloud picture book.Comfort food indeed! Eating outrageously fine cuisine is the sole activity that stops this young lad from screaming incessantly. But one fateful night, when his parents accidentally burn dinner, the boy's temper flares and he begins to yell. Tired of all the noise, Mom and Dad relinquish all cooking responsibilities, leaving it all up to him. E voilà! The boy so enjoys cooking that he sings instead of screams, and finds that he is so talented that his parents open a restaurant with the boy as head chef.But life in the kitchen of an acclaimed and busy restaurant is not easy, so when the boy begins to make mistakes, will his penchant for earsplitting noise ruin everything?Witty text and clever illustrations combine to create a silly yet serious picture book for readers of all ages which teaches kids that you catch more flies with honey than with vinegar, especially when you're singing. The New York Times wrote, "Ackerman and Dalton (The Lonely Phone Booth) have cooked up something witty and, as an example of the parental art of redirecting, perhaps inadvertently wise.".
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2010
ISBN 10: 156792414X ISBN 13: 9781567924145
Seller: Book Orphans, Brigham City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dalton, Max (illustrator).
Published by David R. Godine, Boston, 2010
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Max Dalton (illustrator). Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. This is the story of one of the last remaining phone booths in New York City, the Phone Booth on the corner of West End Avenue and 100th Street. Everyone used it from ballerinas and girl scouts, zookeepers and birthday clowns, to cellists and even secret agents! The Phone Booth was so beloved that people would sometimes wait in line to use it. Kept clean and polished, the Phone Booth was proud and happy.until the day a businessman strode by and shouted into a shiny silver object, "I'll be there in ten minutes!" Soon everyone was talking into these shiny silver things, and the Phone Booth stood alone and empty, unused and dejected. Clean copy Record # 379240.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine,, Boston:, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by Max Dalton (illustrator). Stated first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Dalton, Max (illustrator). 31 pages. 8.25x10.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher, 2014
ISBN 10: 1567925189 ISBN 13: 9781567925180
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Dalton, Max (illustrator). New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine Publisher Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1567925987 ISBN 13: 9781567925982
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Dalton, Max (illustrator). A young boy finds his calling as the chef of a fancy restaurant in this read-aloud picture book.Comfort food indeed! Eating outrageously fine cuisine is the sole activity that stops this young lad from screaming incessantly. But one fateful night, when his parents accidentally burn dinner, the boy's temper flares and he begins to yell. Tired of all the noise, Mom and Dad relinquish all cooking responsibilities, leaving it all up to him. E voilà! The boy so enjoys cooking that he sings instead of screams, and finds that he is so talented that his parents open a restaurant with the boy as head chef.But life in the kitchen of an acclaimed and busy restaurant is not easy, so when the boy begins to make mistakes, will his penchant for earsplitting noise ruin everything?Witty text and clever illustrations combine to create a silly yet serious picture book for readers of all ages which teaches kids that you catch more flies with honey than with vinegar, especially when you're singing. The New York Times wrote, "Ackerman and Dalton (The Lonely Phone Booth) have cooked up something witty and, as an example of the parental art of redirecting, perhaps inadvertently wise.".