Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. some minor wear to the dust jacket, esp along top spine edge. prev owners name in pen on first blank page. otherwise clean, sturdy, and unmarked - rw.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins,Australia, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0064301397 ISBN 13: 9780064301398
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper cover with clear Plastic. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. CLEAN very good 1984 paperback edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0262220512 ISBN 13: 9780262220514
First edition. illustrated. Fine in good dust jacket with big tear to rear panel.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300089953 ISBN 13: 9780300089950
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket 278 pages, very good condition except dj only good with a few scratches; edges of boards lightly bumped in a couple places; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0064301397 ISBN 13: 9780064301398
Seller: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. First Paperback edition. First printing. "These seventeen essays span thirty-two years in the careers of Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown." [from publisher] Includes numerous black & white illustrations and an extensive bibliography. Slight sunning to spine else a clean, unmarked copy.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Published by Harper, 1984
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A View from the Campidoglio. Selected Essays 1953-1984, Venturi, Robert; Brown, Denise Scott, Harper & Row, New York, 1984, 184p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, clean text, solid binding---5.00.
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine condition hard cover book with Very Good condition dust jacket. Slightest shelf wear to boards. Stamp on bottom edge of text block. Slight toning to text block edges. Last two pages creased. Dust Jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has very slight shelf wear, sunning, and smudging. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1977
ISBN 10: 026272006X ISBN 13: 9780262720069
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 192 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark (one small dot) bottom fore-edge.
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: The MIT Press Pub Date: 6/15/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 193 Reprint edition.
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: The MIT Press Pub Date: 6/15/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 193 Reprint edition.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1982
ISBN 10: 026272006X ISBN 13: 9780262720069
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Eighteenth printing. Softcover. 192 pages. Revised edition of this profoundly important book that was based on a class that Venturi, Scott Brown and Izenour taught at Yale which involved an extended trip to Las Vegas to study the architecture there. Illustrated throughout with photographs including a section of images of the strip that are referred to as an "Edward Ruscha elevation of the strip." A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Published by Harper & Row, 1984
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. dj has minor edge wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: As New. Used softcover like new. No spine creases, breaks, writing, highlighting or underlining. Clean, sharp serviceable copy.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (CA) July 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 081180111X ISBN 13: 9780811801119
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. As eccentric and entertaining as its subject matter, ' Viva Las Vegas' examines the architectural and historical evolution of America's original strip city, from its modest origins as a sleepy roadside stop to the neon splendor of its extravagant 'theme' hotels. Illustrated with fascinating contemporary and archival photographs, this inviting, informative volume offers an intriguing look into the kitsch and complexities of a unique and provocative Clty.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (CA) July 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 081180111X ISBN 13: 9780811801119
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. As eccentric and entertaining as its subject matter, ' Viva Las Vegas' examines the architectural and historical evolution of America's original strip city, from its modest origins as a sleepy roadside stop to the neon splendor of its extravagant 'theme' hotels. Illustrated with fascinating contemporary and archival photographs, this inviting, informative volume offers an intriguing look into the kitsch and complexities of a unique and provocative Clty. Very nice, clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (CA) July 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 081180111X ISBN 13: 9780811801119
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. As eccentric and entertaining as its subject matter, ' Viva Las Vegas' examines the architectural and historical evolution of America's original strip city, from its modest origins as a sleepy roadside stop to the neon splendor of its extravagant 'theme' hotels. Illustrated with fascinating contemporary and archival photographs, this inviting, informative volume offers an intriguing look into the kitsch and complexities of a unique and provocative Clty. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books (CA) July 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 081180111X ISBN 13: 9780811801119
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. As eccentric and entertaining as its subject matter, ' Viva Las Vegas' examines the architectural and historical evolution of America's original strip city, from its modest origins as a sleepy roadside stop to the neon splendor of its extravagant 'theme' hotels. Illustrated with fascinating contemporary and archival photographs, this inviting, informative volume offers an intriguing look into the kitsch and complexities of a unique and provocative Clty. Slight scratching/scuffing on cover. Out of print. Book has minor shelf wear.
Condition: near fine. Pbk 192pp illustr throughout b+w photos and plans very faint sunning and shelfwear to covers otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.