Nigel Lambourne (196 results)

Language: English
Published by Folio Society: London 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.31
£ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Without dust jacket. reprint. Octavo, 9" tall, 341 pages, decorative map endpapers, gilt spine titles on illustrated green cloth. A near fine, clean and neat hard cover over all with light shelf wear; binding tight, but paper cream white. Without dust jacket. Likely issued with a slipcase which i…s not present.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. 8vo, light green pictorial cloth. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. lacks slipcase. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Folio, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.50
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine as New. First Edition. Green marbled boards tissue protected. 61 full page plates.

Language: English
Published by London: The Folio Society 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.95
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Folio, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. with 81 colour and b&w reproductions. Folio. No slipcase.
Published by The Folio Society, London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black and orange spine with an illustrated cover. 329 pages. Ex-library, with usual markings, wear and soil. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, United Kingdom 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.99
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good, large hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. Slight marks and light even tanning but otherwise in very good condition. No dustjacket, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.

Language: English
Published by Studio 1961
- Softcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, UK 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United KingdomJames Hulme Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Firmly bound in illustrated red cloth boards. Gilt titling on a black panel to a quite faded spine. Corners and spine ends are all very good. Text pages, end papers and illustrations are all clean with no markings or inscriptions. Slip case has no splits but does have a couple of scuff marks. Despatch…ed same or next working day in protective packaging. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).

Published by Follett Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Printing. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. Childs inking on fep. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).

Published by Folio Society 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1965. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Textured paper covered boards with a green spine strip and gilt. No slipcase included. Colour plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb…marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by The Folio Society, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. VG+/no dust jacket--as issued. Slipcase - VG Light soiling to spine and a small former owners sticker on front endpaper. Slipcase has a light scrap on front cover. A bright, tight copy. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).

Published by The Folio Society 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1963. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with a black cloth spine strip an gilt. No slipcase included. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt let…tering is bright and clear. Sunning to spine.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Folio Society, London 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.49
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in slipcase. Pictorial yellow cloth over boards, gilt on spine. Dark green top stain. Clean, square copy. Text unmarked throughout. Foxing to spine. Shelf wear to slipcase. tb/folio. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).
Published by Folio Society 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Brown decorated, olive green boards are clean, snugly bound. Bright clean pages. Lambourne, Nigel (illustrator).
Published by The Folio Society, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition second impression Hardback. xii + 330 pp Very Good condition (title label chipped on one corner). No dust jacket. No inscriptions. Lambourne, Nigel (illustrator).
Published by Folio Society 1960(1959), London 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: NF in VG Slipcase. Second Printing. Bound in printed mauve cloth. Spine faded, slipcase worn. 320 pp.

Published by Roberts Brothers 1881
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BOOKtique, Lake Oswego, U.S.A.The BOOKtique
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Decorated Victorian binding with yellow edges and floral eps. Faded spot to the front, with slight soiling; fraying and bumping to the tips, along with toning to the back cover. Name on the flyleaf. Else unmarked. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Gilt on red cloth spine title, brown cloth colored boards. 4to, 73 illustrations.

Published by Folio Society 1965
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Boards have some wear with a few reddish marks to front. Content is clean & bright throughout with a previous owner name to ffep. Solid binding. No Slipcase.

Published by Folio Society 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Boards may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned, spotted. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

Published by Folio Society 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.87
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1965. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have m…ild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

The Private Library : Spring 1982 The Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association: Vol. 5 : No 1 / Douglas Martin "Nigel Lambourne" / Margaret Diane Stetz "Walter Murdoch: Bookman"
David Chambers (Hon. Editor) / Douglas Martin "Nigel Lambourne" / Margaret Diane Stetz "Walter Murdoch: Bookman"
Published by Private Libraries Association 1982
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 56 pages. Douglas Martin "Nigel Lambourne" / Margaret Diane Stetz "Walter Murdoch: Bookman".
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Bombora Books, McKinnon, AustraliaBombora Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.11
£ 16.04 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Bombora Books, McKinnon, AustraliaBombora Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.11
£ 16.04 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Folio Society 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, United KingdomTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. green marble style boards in nice clean condition, 61 plates in colour and black & white, pages clean and VG condition.

Language: English
Published by Folio Society 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, United KingdomTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. slipcase present, clean condition, folio boards in clean condition, 341pp, pages bright and clean and near fine condition. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).

SHORT STORIES BY GUY DE MAUPASSANT
DE MAUPASSANT, GUY translated by HOPKINS, GERARD with llustrations by LAMBOURNE, NIGEL
Published by Folio Society 1964
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.23
£ 7.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Published by Folio Society, London 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.33
£ 3.66 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Slipcase. Novel. Fine reprint edition. Neat small owner name on the half title page, otherwise the book and slipcase are near fine and clean. Nigel Lambourne (illustrator).