Language: English
Published by Open University Worldwide, 2007
ISBN 10: 074921449X ISBN 13: 9780749214494
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Open University Worldwide, 2007
ISBN 10: 074921449X ISBN 13: 9780749214494
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. 295pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Science, Oxford UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 0632036346 ISBN 13: 9780632036349
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: fine. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4" 201 pages. part of the Methods in Ecology series.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Kansas Press, Lawrence, 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605088 ISBN 13: 9780700605088
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Fading to jacket color at spine. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 9.55 X 6.43 X 1.17 inches; 320 pages.
Published by University of Kansas Press, 1992, 1992
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition SIGNED: With a biographical essay by Ruth Limmer. Close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with bright text throughout. Owner's inscription to opening flyleaf and half title page which bothers none of the text. Inscribed also on the opening flyleaf by James H. Wall and likewise inscribed by James Wall and dated on the half title page. Wall was the poet Louise Bogan's psychiatrist. Dr. Wall has noted by pen his name on page 26 and page 258.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Fine. Appears unread.
Published by University of Kansas, (Lawrence), 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. With a biographical essay by Ruth Limmer. 295pp. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a sunned spine.
Published by University of Kansas, (Lawrence), 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Second printing. With a biographical essay by Ruth Limmer. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers.
Language: English
Published by The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 0749256591 ISBN 13: 9780749256593
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition - Softcover. 109 large pages. Colour illustrations. Light wear to covers' corners o/w a very clean, very tidy copy.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised edition. 212 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 0749252308 ISBN 13: 9780749252304
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good ++. First Edition - Softcover. 88 large pages. Colour illustrations. Light wear to covers' corners o/w a very clean, very tidy copy.
Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 2004
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. cxxxiv, 477-634pp. Fine. Essays by Mairi Macinnes, Wilfred H. Stone, Mel Livatino, Anwar F. Accawi. Poetry by Richard Gillman, Wesley McNair, Paul Grant, Daniel Hoffman, David Livewell, Jayanta Mahapatra, Michael Mott, F.D. Reeve, Christopher Camuto. The State of Letters by Robert Benson, Walter Sullivan, Robert Lacy, J.T. Barbarese. Arts and Letters by (Orwell Once More) Stephen Miller, John Gatta, and (In Memory of Anthony Hecht) David Mason.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, US, 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 1992
ISBN 10: 0700605894 ISBN 13: 9780700605897
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Fading/scratches/some creases to cover. Marks to textblock edges. Content very good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Univ Ctr for the, 2003
ISBN 10: 0945454368 ISBN 13: 9780945454366
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 515 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of World Religions, 2003
ISBN 10: 094545435X ISBN 13: 9780945454359
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbac--excellent condition--no dust cover.
Paperback. Condition: New. This short textbook introduces students to the concept of describing natural systems using mathematical models. We highlight the variety of ways in which natural systems lend themselves to mathematical description and the importance of models in revealing fundamental processes. The process of science via the building, testing and use of models (theories) is described and forms the structure of the book. The book covers a broad range from the molecular to ecosystems and whole-Earth phenomena. Themes running through the chapters include scale (temporal and spatial), change (linear and nonlinear), emergent phenomena and uncertainty. Mathematical descriptions are kept to a minimum and we illustrate mechanisms and results in graphical form wherever possible. Essential mathematical details are described fully, with the use of boxes. The mathematics supports but does not lead the text.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 175.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 175.