Michael Archer Et Al (9 results)
Published by Brooklandville, MD 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerStapled Wraps. Condition: Good. 4to, 74 pp., illus. Includes an Irish Poetry feature. Head and heel of spine and corners bumped, wrappers edgeworn and lightly foxed, stains and piece of tape at rear; interior unmarked, with a few page corners creased.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 9 1/2 x 11 in. Heavy paper covers. Lavish color photos. Condition is VERY GOOD ; almost no edge wear, covers very clean and fresh. Binding tight and text spotless. Art. Stax.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.49
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 32pp, illustrated throughout in full colour. Stapled pictorial covers. Stained glass over 1300 years, from 675 to the 1960s. Size: 4to.

Language: English
Published by GIA Publications, Inc., Chicago 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Library of Religious Thought
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.55
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 283 hymns, various indexes.
York Civic Trust Annual Report 1991-92
Pace, George G and Carr-Archer, Richard and Dryland, Michael H et al
Published by York Civic Trust 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hessay Books, York, , United KingdomHessay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.50
£ 23.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 60pp. Light blue soft covers. Colour illustrations. A very clean, tight copy. The report of the York Civic Trust on its activities for the year, including notes on York coverd jugs, a Philip Mercier portrait in Fairfax House, the history of the Airspeed aircraft factory in York and art…icles on the Admiral's Clock (the Little Admiral in Coney Street), the restoration of 74 Low Petergate, and The York Aesthetic by George G Pace.

IBSEN The Critical Heritage
Egan, Michael - Henrik Ibsen, William James, Edmund Goose, William Archer, Havelock Ellis, Et Al.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.07
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown. Text is clean and unmarked. An anthology of literary criticism on Ibsen, including a few interviews by Ibsen himself, from The Critical Heritage Series. ; 2.40 X 1.80 X 1.20 inche…s; 523 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 54.11
£ 23.11 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto, laminated boards,258 pp.,with illustrations by Peter Schouten, maps. For most of the past 300 million years, the worldâs continents were interlinked as the supercontinents Pangaea and then Gondwana. Around 50 million years ago, Australia tore itself free from Antarctica to become the huge, splendidly isolated island it i…s today. Over time, its creatures began to evolve in ways not seen anywhere else on Earth, with tree-climbing crocodiles, gigantic venomous lizards, walking omnivorous bats and flesh-eating kangaroos roaming the continent. Prehistoric Australasia: Visions of Evolution and Extinction presents some of the most extraordinary creatures the world has ever seen â" all unique to Australia, New Guinea, New Zealand and their surrounding islands. Over 100 meticulously painted panoramas by palaeoartist Peter Schouten are accompanied by descriptions of the unique environments and features of these animals, written by four of Australiaâs foremost palaeontologists. This book explores the nature and timing of extinction events in the Southern Hemisphere, considers whether some of these losses might be able to be reversed, and how we can use the fossil record to help save todayâs critically endangered species. Through stunning artwork and fascinating text, Prehistoric Australasia brings this globally unique transformation over time to glorious, colourful life. Schouten, Peter (illustrator).
Published by Reed Sydney 1987 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.48
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Fine large octavo 135pp., col. pls., text ills., maps, bibliog., index.
Published by London. Hamlyn. 1981. 1981
Seller: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, , GermanyWorpsweder Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.11
£ 41.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card covers. 95pp. Corners rubbed. Very Good.