Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Ellis Book Store, Willis, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Notes and markings in the book in pen.
Seller: As Pictured Books, Abilene, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Very Good-. Moderate wear, soiling, bumping, and creasing to the covers, spine, edges, and pages (see photos). Binding is solid; text is clean and unmarked.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by Paulist Press January 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0809129620 ISBN 13: 9780809129621
Seller: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No wear to wraps, very clean, very tight=never cracked open, no markings; Classics Of Western Spirituality (Paperback; 6.06 X 0.93 X 9.16 inches; 352 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0520045777 ISBN 13: 9780520045774
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, 1983
ISBN 10: 0520045777 ISBN 13: 9780520045774
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0268032548 ISBN 13: 9780268032548
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0268032548 ISBN 13: 9780268032548
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 026803253X ISBN 13: 9780268032531
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. In the summer of 1096, marauding crusaders attacked Jewish communities in three Rhineland cities. These violent episodes disrupted what had been a fairly peaceful history of coexistence between Jews and Christians for more than two centuries. Although the two groups inhabited fundamentally different religious universes, Jews and Christians lived in the same towns, on the same streets, and pursued their lives with minimal interference, often with considerable cooperation. However, the events of 1096 caused relations between the two communities to deteriorate, with Jewish communities suffering as a result. The careful analyses of people, events, and texts provide a balanced perspective on the fate of twelfth-century Jewish communities. The contributors reveal considerable evidence that old routines and interactions between Christians and Jews persisted throughout this volatile period. The essays intentionally highlight areas of common or parallel activity: in vernacular literature, in biblical exegesis, in piety and mysticism, in the social context of conversion, in relations with prelates and monarchs, in coping in a time of change, renewal, and upheaval. Most importantly, the contributors insist on integrating both Jewish and Christian perspectives into the larger history of a very complex and increasingly urban twelfth-century Europe. Contributors: John Van Engen, Jeremy Cohen, Ivan G. Marcus, Robert Chazan, Jonathan M. Elukin, William Chester Jordan, Walter Cahn, Jan M. Ziolkowski, Michael A. Signer, Elliott R. Wolfson, Susan Einbinder, Maureen Boulton, Alfred Haverkamp, Gérard Nahon, and Robert C. Stacey.
Language: English
Published by University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1983
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 397pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0268032548 ISBN 13: 9780268032548
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0268032548 ISBN 13: 9780268032548
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0520045777 ISBN 13: 9780520045774
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Octavo. 24 cm x 15 cm. 396pp A very nice copy in dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0812223071 ISBN 13: 9780812223071
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 0268032548 ISBN 13: 9780268032548
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 380 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, Berkeley And Los Angeles, 1983
ISBN 10: 0520045777 ISBN 13: 9780520045774
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Xix + 397 pp. Index, select bibliography. Chronology. Orange cloth with gilt, black spine label, covers are clean and bright, front board slightly forward. Interior library stamp on title page, otherwise no marks nor library endicia, a clean good copy. ; Publications of the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, 18.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 026803253X ISBN 13: 9780268032531
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 026803253X ISBN 13: 9780268032531
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 026803253X ISBN 13: 9780268032531
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 103.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Of Notre Dame Press Okt 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0268038015 ISBN 13: 9780268038014
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Each of the essays presented here offers the perspective of a speciality within the diverse and interdisciplinary field of medieval studies, considering the development, present status and future prospects of medieval studies in the American university. The work is based on a conference.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 026803253X ISBN 13: 9780268032531
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 115.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.