A Writer's Diary: Being Extracts from the Diary of Virginia Woolf

virginia woolf

ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Published by mariner, 1973
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 2 July 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G015698380XI3N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

An invaluable guide to the art and mind of Virginia Woolf, drawn by her husband from the personal record she kept over a period of twenty-seven years. Included are entries that refer to her own writing, others that are clearly writing exercises; accounts of people and scenes relevant to the raw material of her work; and comments on books she was reading. Edited and with a Preface by Leonard Woolf; Indices.

About the Author: VIRGINIA WOOLF (1882-1941) was one of the major literary figures of the twentieth century. An admired literary critic, she authored many essays, letters, journals, and short stories in addition to her groundbreaking novels.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: A Writer's Diary: Being Extracts from the ...
Publisher: mariner
Publication Date: 1973
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 3rd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Virginia Woolf
Published by mariner, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.015698380X.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.33
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

virginia woolf
Published by mariner, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461810055

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.87
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Woolf, Virginia
Published by Mariner Books, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461151852

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.87
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Woolf, Virginia
Published by Harcourt, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003528485

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.63
£ 2.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

virginia woolf
Published by mariner, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Soft cover

Seller: WallsOfBooksWa, Covington, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 33657a86-5a45-4931-be20-9513956f2ac5

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

virginia woolf
Published by mariner, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_474082375

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.21
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Woolf, Virginia
Published by Mariner Books, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00076315516

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.59
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

virginia woolf
Published by mariner, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G015698380XI5N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Woolf, Virginia
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Soft cover

Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Later printing, minor wear, text clean. Seller Inventory # 003098

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.77
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Virginia, Woolf
Published by Cengage Learning, 1973
ISBN 10: 015698380X ISBN 13: 9780156983808
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3136246-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.84
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

There are 8 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book