Worthy of Her Trust: What You Need to Do to Rebuild Sexual Integrity and Win Her Back

Arterburn, Stephen; Martinkus, Jason B.

ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
Used Soft cover

From Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 September 2024

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Seller Inventory # SEWV.1601425368.G

Report this item

Synopsis:

You can win her back.

Few challenges in life are as difficult as regaining a wife's trust - and few are as ultimately worthwhile. Trust can be rebuilt in your marriage! With patient, loving, self-sacrificing effort, it's possible that one day your wife will risk her heart with you again. And she may even have more respect and love for you than before.

In Worthy of Her Trust, Jason Martinkus relates how he repaired his own marriage after revelations of sexual addiction. Along with Stephen Arterburn, Jason offers exercises and tools rooted in counselling principles to help your marriage begin again. This comprehensive guide discusses:

  • How to be truly and effectively transparent
  • Combating the "he must not love me" myth and other untruths
  • What to do about the Internet, office temptations, and travel
  • Encouragement for wives who wonder if trust can ever be restored
  • The "five-minute phone call" and other daily trust-building strategies
  • What meaningful forgiveness and restitution look like
  • The Amends Matrix - a concrete exercise to admit past wrongs and cast a vision for a faithful future

Including insights from Jason's wife, Shelley, Worthy of Her Trust guides you through the process of rebuilding your relationship so it is stronger than ever.

About the Author: Stephen Arterburn is the founder and chairman of New Life Ministries, America's largest faith-based broadcast, counselling, and treatment ministry, and is the host of New Life Live!- a daily radio program heard on more than 180 radio stations nationwide. He has been featured in publications such as The New York Times, USA Today, and TIME magazine. Arterburn is also the founder of the 'Women of Faith' conferences and has written over 60 books, including the best-selling Every Man's series. He has been nominated for writing awards and has won three Gold Medallion awards. Arterburn is a well-known public speaker and in August 2000 was inducted into the National Speakers Association's Hall of Fame. He lives with his family in Laguna Beach, California. Some of his published works include Transformation, Finding Mr Right, Control what is controlling you, Boiling Point and NLT Every Man's Bible. - Editorial Review. Jason B. Martinkus worked in the corporate world for years before becoming a national speaker for the Every Man's Battle Workshops and president of Redemptive Living, a Denver-based counseling ministry dedicated to helping men with sexual integrity issues. He has a master's degree in counseling from Denver Seminary.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Worthy of Her Trust: What You Need to Do to ...
Publisher: WaterBrook
Publication Date: 2014
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Arterburn, Stephen,Martinkus, Jason B.
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used paperback

Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # mon0000123684

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.51
£ 1.86 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Arterburn, Stephen; Martinkus, Jason B.
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Softcover

Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Seller Inventory # CTXV.1601425368.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.56
£ 2.46 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Arterburn, Stephen; Martinkus, Jason B.
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Softcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # CSIV.1601425368.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.62
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Martinkus, Jason B., Arterburn, Stephen
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467139298

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Martinkus, Jason B., Arterburn, Stephen
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468970230

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Martinkus, Jason B.,Arterburn, Stephen
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466968614

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Martinkus, Jason B., Arterburn, Stephen
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_456421448

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Arterburn, Stephen; Martinkus, Jason B.
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Industries, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Condition: Good â" Used book with some visible wear. May include stickers on the cover, wear or absence of the dust jacket, wear to the spine or inside cover, slight corner curling, minor staining, and wear along the fore edge. All orders are shipped via UPS Mail Innovations and may take up to 10 business days from the initial scan to be delivered. Seller Inventory # INWV.1601425368.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.75
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Arterburn, Stephen
Published by PRH Christian Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev9342920334

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.81
£ 5.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Arterburn, Stephen; Martinkus, Jason B.
Published by WaterBrook, 2014
ISBN 10: 1601425368 ISBN 13: 9781601425362
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1601425368.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.43
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 33 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book