World on Fire: Walking in the Wisdom of Christ When Everyoneâ s Fighting About Everything

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.; Gilson, Rachel; Gorman, Ashley Marivittori; McLaughlin, Rebecca; Michel, Jen Pollock; Woodson, Elizabeth; Wiley, Mary

ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Published by B&H Books, 2021
Used Soft cover

From Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 22 May 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # BVV.1087753740.A

Report this item

Synopsis:

Does it feel like no matter where you look or what the issue is, everyone seems to be fighting about everything? <p\/> We live in the information age, with more access to knowledge than ever before, flowing to us in a never\-ending digital stream of updates, statistics, polls, opinions, news, and narratives from those on opposing sides of any issue. And while we\x27d assume this influx of information would help us find a good, informed way forward in our culture, it actually stirs up all sorts of anger, anxiety, and even loneliness. This all contributes to an increasingly defensive society that feels like it\x27s not only fracturing, but could go up in flames at any moment.<\/b> <p\/> If you\x27re anything like the contributors to World on Fire, <\/i> you\x27ve realized that all this knowledge isn\x27t the same thing as wisdom. While our world relies on expected, reflexive, status\-quo, earthly wisdom to make a way forward or take a side on any given issue, Christ would rather us rely on his unexpected, counterintuitive, going\-against\-the\- grain, heavenly wisdom as outlined in his famous Beatitudes.<\/b> This surprising wisdom is not a call to be removed from the fire we feel blazing around us, but one to engage and tame it\-\-beginning with our own hearts. <p\/> Whatever those nearest you seem to be arguing about today, and no matter what the fire looks like in your neck of the woods, Jesus has an answer for the ways his kingdom citizens should walk as they navigate the flames in his power and posture. In their own unique voice and in their own unique way, each contributor in World on Fire welcomes you to come explore not only some of the polarizing issues of our day, but how the unexpected wisdom of Jesus might help us be more discerning and Christlike amidst them. <\/b>

About the Author: Hannah Anderson is an author and Bible teacher who lives in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia with her husband, Nathan, and three children. Her books include All That's Good: Recovering the Lost Art of Discernment and Turning of Days: Lessons from Nature, Season, and Spirit. She also cohosts the Persuasion podcast, which addresses cultural, theological, and more mundane issues from a Christian perspective. Hannah's goal is to encourage believers to think deeply and broadly about how the gospel transforms every area of life. <p/>Jada Edwards is a Bible teacher and discipler. She has committed her life to equipping women of all ages, at all stages, with practical, biblical truth to help them live authentic and transparent lives. Jada has always had a passion for ministry and sharing God's Word and has served in various directional capacities within the local church as well as with numerous nonprofit organizations. Jada holds an MBA with an emphasis in Organizational Strategy, but her most significant education has come from the study of God's Word. The unsearchable riches of the Scriptures are her inspiration. In addition to her ministry in the local church and her teaching ministry, Jada works with Caribbean Choice for Christ, a U.S.-based nonprofit leadership organization, founded by her and her husband, Conway. Their ministry focuses on developing and equipping Christian leaders throughout the United States and Jamaica. Jada currently serves as the Creative Services Director and the Women's Director for One Community Church, where Conway serves as the Lead Pastor. Jada and Conway are parents to Joah and Chloe, and live in Allen, Texas. <p/>Rachel Gilson (MDiv) serves on the leadership team of Theological Development and Culture with Cru, and is the author of Born Again This Way: Coming Out, Coming to Faith, and What Comes Next (The Good Book Company, 2020). Her writing has appeared in Christianity Today and for Desiring God and The Gospel Coalition, and she speaks nationally and internationally at churches and on college campuses. Rachel is pursuing a PhD in public theology at Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, and lives in the Boston area with her husband and daughter. <p/>Ashley Marivittori Gorman serves as an associate publisher at B&H Publishing Group, an imprint of Lifeway Christian Resources. She holds an MDiv from Southeastern Theological Seminary and has been trained under The Charles Simeon Trust. Her passions are biblical literacy, women's discipleship, foster care, theology, books, and teaching the Bible. Ashley and her husband, Cole, live in Nashville, Tennessee, with their daughter, Charlie. You can find her writing in various Lifeway Women Bible studies, in books like World on Fire, and in digital venues like The Gospel Coalition, Lifeway Voices, the ERLC, Relevant, and Intersect Project. <p/>Jasmine Holmes is the author of Mother to Son: Letters to a Black Boy on Identity and Hope and her forthcoming book Carved in Ebony. She is also a contributing author for Identity Theft: Reclaiming the Truth of Our Identity in Christ and His Testimonies, My Heritage: Women of Color on the Word of God. She and her husband Phillip are parenting two young sons in Jackson, Mississippi. <p/>Rebecca McLaughlin holds a PhD from Cambridge University and a theology degree from Oak Hill College. She is the author of Confronting Christianity: 12 Hard Questions for the World's Largest Religion (2019), 10 Questions Every Teen Should Ask (and Answer) about Christianity (2021), and The Secular Creed: Engaging 5 Contemporary Claims (2021). <p/>Jen Pollock Michel is the award-winning author of Teach Us to Want, Keeping Place and Surprised by Paradox. Her fourth book, A Habit Called Fa

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: World on Fire: Walking in the Wisdom of ...
Publisher: B&H Books
Publication Date: 2021
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: acceptable

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.; Gilson, Rachel; Gorman, Ashley Marivittori; McLaughlin, Rebecca; Michel, Jen Pollock; Woodson, Elizabeth; Wiley, Mary
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Softcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.BXZX

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.17
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anderson, Hannah,Edwards, Jada,Holmes, Jasmine L.,Gilson, Rachel,Gorman, Ashley Marivittori,McLaughlin, Rebecca,Michel, Jen Pollock,Woodson, Elizabeth,Wiley, Mary
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461636547

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anderson, Hannah
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101733716

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.44
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wiley, Mary,Woodson, Elizabeth,Michel, Jen Pollock,McLaughlin, Rebecca,Gorman, Ashley Marivittori,Gilson, Rachel,Holmes, Jasmine L.,Edwards, Jada,Anderson, Hannah
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_424932678

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.48
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.; Gilson, Rachel; Gorman, Ashley Marivittori; McLaughlin, Rebecca; Michel, Jen Pollock; Woodson, Elizabeth; Wiley, Mary
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1087753740.LN

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.49
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.; Gilson, Rachel; Gorman, Ashley Marivittori; McLaughlin, Rebecca; Michel, Jen Pollock; Woodson, Elizabeth; Wiley, Mary
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Seller Inventory # CCVV.1087753740.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.02
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.; Gilson, Rachel; Gorman, Ashley Marivittori; McLaughlin, Rebecca; Michel, Jen Pollock; Woodson, Elizabeth; Wiley, Mary
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1087753740.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.24
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1087753740I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1087753740I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Anderson, Hannah; Edwards, Jada; Holmes, Jasmine L.
Published by B&H Books, 2021
ISBN 10: 1087753740 ISBN 13: 9781087753744
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1087753740I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.02
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 13 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book