Wish for a Fish All About Sea

Bonnie Worth

ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Published by Random House Books for Young Readers, 1999
Used Hardcover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00090750979

Report this item

Synopsis:

Laugh and learn with fun facts about narwals, dolphins, sharks, giant squid, manatees, and more--all told in Dr. Seuss's beloved rhyming style and starring The Cat in the Hat!

"I'm the Cat in the Hat, and I hear that you wish to go down to the sea and to visit the fish."

The Cat in the Hat's Learning Library series combines beloved characters, engaging rhymes, and Seussian illustrations to introduce children to non-fiction topics from the real world! In this adventure under the sea, readers will learn:

- how fish breathe underwater
- about the different levels of the ocean
- how echolocation helps dolphins see in the dark
- and much more!

Perfect for story time and for the youngest readers, Wish for a Fish also includes an index, glossary, and suggestions for further learning.

Look for more books in the Cat in the Hat's Learning Library series!
Cows Can Moo! Can You? All About Farms
Hark! A Shark! All About Sharks
If I Ran the Dog Show: All About Dogs
Oh Say Can You Say Di-no-saur? All About Dinosaurs
On Beyond Bugs! All About Insects
One Vote Two Votes I Vote You Vote
There's No Place Like Space: All About Our Solar System
Who Hatches the Egg? All About Eggs
Why Oh Why Are Deserts Dry? All About Deserts

About the Author: Bonnie Worth is the author of countless books for young readers, among them 18 of the Cat in the Hat's Learning Library books, including Oh Say Can You Say Di-No-Saur?, If I Ran the Rain Forest, Oh Say Can You Seed? (winner of the 2003 Ohio Farm Bureau Award), Hark! A Shark!, and If I Ran the Horse Show.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Wish for a Fish All About Sea
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: Ruiz, Aristides
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Worth, Bonnie
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # 3O6HLR0039MU_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.76
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_438708213

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461514008

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433121457

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467262432

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460589733

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Worth, Bonnie
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Book is in Good condition with little to no wear. Pages are free of markings. Seller Inventory # 59WS4H000HDL_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.55
£ 3.21 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103511608

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00090766455

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bonnie Worth
ISBN 10: 0679891161 ISBN 13: 9780679891161
Used Hardcover

Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator). Seller Inventory # 0679891161-4-24128566

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.22
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 66 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book