The Wild Flowers of England or Favourite Field Flowers, Popularly Described

Tyas, Robert

Published by Houlston and Wright 1859, London, 1859
Used Original Cloth

From Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United Kingdom Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for The Wild Flowers of England or Favourite Field Flowers, Popularly Described by Tyas, Robert.

About this Item

Description:

First series. Large paper edition. First edition thus with 12 fine hand coloured plates after James Andrews. 196, 16 pp. Original decorative cloth with gilt. All edges gilt. Minor rubbing and bumping, a small bit of discolouration to rear board. Clean condition internally. British wildflowers, presented in order to 'entertain and instruct'. A VG Victorian wildflower book with handcoloured plates in its original decorative binding. Binding 19.2cm tall. Small 8vo. Seller Inventory # 76084

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Wild Flowers of England or Favourite ...
Publisher: Houlston and Wright 1859, London
Publication Date: 1859
Binding: Original Cloth
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 242. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1850 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 242 Volume 1. Seller Inventory # LB100154675169

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 23.94
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1848 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 263 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 263. Seller Inventory # LB990005598950

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 23.94
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1859 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 465 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 465 Language: English. Seller Inventory # LB990001963913

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 30.12
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1859 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 469 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 469. Seller Inventory # LB990005670732

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 30.12
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: 18 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1859. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 465, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 465 465. Seller Inventory # LB1111003208828

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 38.60
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

TYAS, Robert
Published by Houlston & Stoneman, 1850
Used Hardcover

Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second Series. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. All edges gilt. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Corners bumped and worn. Spines are faded with bumping to the ends. Internally very loose, two plates are detached, one has a closed tear. Binding strings will need attention. Some foxing. 195 pp. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 336g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 032592:10a) Size: 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall Language: ENG 336 G. Book. Seller Inventory # 032592

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 40
£ 21.85 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Robert Tyas
Published by Houlston & Stoneman, London, 1848
Used

Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, AT, Italy

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

In 16 (cm 10,5 x 16), pp. XI + (1 bianca) + 196 con 11 tavole a colori fuori testo su 12 (manca la quinta tavola) con illustrazioni di fiori colorate a mano. Firma di possesso al verso della prima carta bianca. Legatura coeva in piena tela. Primo volume (ne verra' pubblicata una seconda parte nel 1850) di quest'opera sui fiori di campo non coltivati diffusi in Inghilterra. ITA. Seller Inventory # 55 n.2072

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 44.50
£ 23.33 shipping
Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tyas, Robert
New Hardcover
Print on Demand

Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1850. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume v. 1, Pages:- 242, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v. 1 242 242. Seller Inventory # LB1111010858280

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 51.30
Free Shipping
Ships from India to U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tyas, Rev. Robert.
Used Hardcover

Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. pp.xi, 196 with 12 fine hand-coloured plates by James Andrews. 8vo. Hardback. With charming dedication, dated 1860, to ffep. Contents nr. fine. A little spine lean. Original decorated red cloth binding a little rubbed to extremities o/w. in thor. vg. condition. A nice copy of the large paper edition. Rev. Tyas' objective for this work was 'to supply entertaining and instructive accounts of such plants indigenous to Britain, as are most generally known and admired'. Seller Inventory # 68559

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 70
£ 22.75 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rev Robert Tyas
Published by Houlston & Wright, 1859
Used Hardcover

Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. James Andrews (illustrator). First Series, Large paper edition revised, Hardback, no dustjacket, Some wear to cover and spine, Covers and spine a little dull and grubby, spine more so, Corners bumped and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, some very slight foxing to the edges of a few pages and a few other small marks including a black ink smudge under one of the colour plates. Seller Inventory # 011431

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 74.95
£ 18.03 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book