Uncle Dynamite

Wodehouse, P.G.

ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
Used Paperback

From HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470218670

Report this item

Synopsis:

Uncle Fred (Lord Ickenham) wants Pongo to marry Sally Painter, a not very successful American sculptor in Chelsea. They had been engaged, but she had broken it off when Pongo refused to smuggle jewellery into America for a friend of hers.

Review: "Wodehouse's idyllic world can never stale. He will continue to release future generations from captivity that may be more irksome than our own. He has made a world for us to live in and delight in." (Evelyn Waugh)

"He exhausts superlatives" (Stephen Fry)

"The Everyman edition promises to be a splendid celebration of the divine Plum" (The Independent)

"The handsome bindings are only the cherry on top of what is already a cake without compare" (Evening Standard)

"A handsome, collectable hardback edition" (Lynne Truss, THE TIMES)

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Uncle Dynamite
Publisher: Penguin Books
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Wodehouse, P.G.
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473927044

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.52
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wodehouse, P.G.
Published by Penguin Books, London, England, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Soft cover

Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. A reprint of an early 1990s edition of a Wodehouse novel. "It is the avowed mission in life of Frederick Altamont Cornwallis, fifth Earl of Ickenham, to spread sweetness and light come what may. On this occasion the hapless objects of his benevolence are his love-lorn nephew, Reginald ('Pongo') Twistleton, and Pongo's former crony, Bill Oakshott." Light edge wear. A very good or better copy. Seller Inventory # 008285

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by -, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Uncle Dynamite This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9780140124491

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.98
£ 4.99 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780140124491

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.29
£ 6.98 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 14283183-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.81
£ 5 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wodehouse, P.G.
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Softcover

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Some marks and scratches to the book cover. Content is unaffected. Seller Inventory # 075747-KW-12-11-2025

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.20
£ 25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

P.G. Wodehouse
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0140124497I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

P.G. Wodehouse
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0140124497I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

P.G. Wodehouse
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0140124497I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wodehouse, P.G.
Published by Penguin Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0140124497 ISBN 13: 9780140124491
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: As New. Like New condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. (Humorous Stories) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. Seller Inventory # NC00I-00157

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book