The Tyrant (Raj Whitehall)

Eric Flint; David Drake

ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Published by Baen, 2003
Used Unknown

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0743471504I3N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

If the corrupt Empire ruling most of planet Hafardine falls, so will the last remnants of civilization left behind when galactic civilization collapsed long ago. Only two men see the coming disaster, and have a plan to save the future.

Review: "[Flint steps in to the General series] very successfully, contributing his own inimitable wit. Readers who don't know the history the book is based on may find the easy switching of loyalties in it a trifle shocking, but they will eventually join the historically versed in sitting back and enjoying." "The authors of the 'Belisarius' series join forces to continue a second series depicting the fall of a society much like the Roman Empire . . . this exercise in historical and military sf should appeal to fans of alternate history. Recommended, along with other titles in the series [Warlord, Conqueror, The Reformer]. . . ." "[Drake and Flint] instruct as well as entertain."

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Tyrant (Raj Whitehall)
Publisher: Baen
Publication Date: 2003
Binding: Unknown
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Flint, Eric & Drake, David
Published by Baen, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Mass Market Paperback First Edition

Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 1st printing, Sept. 2003. Cover art by Gary Ruddell. Creasing; 1" tear at mid foredge of forst three pages; mild tanning. Book. Seller Inventory # SUA16

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.51
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Drake, David,Flint, Eric
Published by Baen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_300939950

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.62
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Flint, Eric,Drake, David
Published by Baen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used mass_market

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_438545695

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.62
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Drake, David,Flint, Eric
Published by Baen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469511185

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.62
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Drake, David,Flint, Eric
Published by Baen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_474516358

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Flint and Drake, Eric and David
Published by Baen Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Softcover

Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: vg. vg 1st Baen 2003 edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse. Seller Inventory # 104010

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.95
£ 19.95 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Flint, Eric; Drake, David; Baen, James P.
Published by Baen (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 0743471504-7-1-13

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Flint, Eric & Drake, David
Published by Baen Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Soft cover

Seller: Jon A Sewell, Rugby, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition USA paperback, 2003 Baen Books. The book is in very good condition. Slight creasing to the spine. Seller Inventory # 8269

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5
£ 8.95 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eric Flint; David Drake
Published by Baen, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Unknown

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0743471504I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.70
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Drake, David, Flint, Eric
Published by Baen Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743471504 ISBN 13: 9780743471503
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 8992083-75

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.74
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book