Trophy: A Novel

Griffith, Michael

ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Published by TriQuarterly, 2011
New hardcover

From Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 27 June 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 0810152185-11-27341589

Report this item

Synopsis:

Vada Prickett is a 29-year-old Hose Associate at a car wash in South Carolina, and Darla, the woman he loves, is about to marry his friend, rival, and life-long neighbor, Wyatt Yancey. Vada has “spent his life waiting for the thing to get a proper start.” But it will never get that start, for Vada, as this wildly original novel opens, is being crushed to death by Wyatt’s latest animal trophy, a stuffed grizzly bear Vada has been helping him to smuggle—against Darla’s wishes—into Wyatt’s house. It turns out that the cliché is true—at the moment of death, your life does flash before your eyes. Trophy, the account of a man’s final, fleeting instant on earth, joins Vada as he attempts to make that flash last as long as possible. As he lies dying, too soon and too absurdly, Vada tries to unravel the mysteries of his life. He first bargains with God, then rages against the dying of the light. Exhausted, Vada proceeds to prolong, in every way available to a man in his dire circumstances, the time he has remaining. Just beneath Griffith’s dark humor and witty take on our present-day culture lies a meditation on memory and identity and the power of language over both.

About the Author:

MICHAEL GRIFFITH is Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature at the University of Cincinnati. He is the author of Spikes: A Novel (2001) and Bibliophilia: A Novella and Stories (2003).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Trophy: A Novel
Publisher: TriQuarterly
Publication Date: 2011
Binding: hardcover
Condition: New

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by Triquarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0810152185Z3

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.05
£ 4.48 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by TriQuarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_456872122

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.74
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by TriQuarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460520665

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.80
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by Triquarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00100949262

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.63
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by TriQuarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover

Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Used book. Cover is torn book is damaged. Seller Inventory # IR2-0016722

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Soft cover

Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: As New. This is a beautiful book that appears unread: Illustrated wraps; 271 pages; very tight binding - no reader's crease - indicative of an unread book; no internal or external marks; no chips, tears, or creases; text block is bright and clean. Seller Inventory # T728

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.68
£ 3.54 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by University of Chicago press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
New Hardcover

Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Brand New. Seller Inventory # 9780810152182

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 18.96
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Griffith, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Cloth. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. First. First printing, near fine hardcover in like dust jacket with both showing just a hint of wear, else tight and clean. 277 pages. Nice copy of this novel about ".a man's fleeting final instant on earth.". Seller Inventory # 33154

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 23.05
£ 5.93 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Griffith, Michael
Published by TriQuarterly, 2011
ISBN 10: 0810152185 ISBN 13: 9780810152182
New Hardcover

Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Seller Inventory # Q-0810152185

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 79.42
£ 5.18 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket