From
HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_393622730
When the body of Canfield Adams, a professor of Middle Eastern culture, is found on he pavement seven stories below his open office window, the police think it was suicide. But those who knew the professor, knew that there were numerous people--on campus and off--who would have relished pushing him. Kate is asked to investigate, and she herself is not sure she wants to succeed. For the murderer may well be a student she cares about...or a colleague...or even a friend....
"If by some cruel oversight you haven't discovered Amanda Cross, you have an uncommon pleasure in store for you."
THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW
Synopsis: English professor and sleuth Kate Fansler investigates the apparent suicide of the unpopular Canfield Adams at the behest of a feckless university administration.
Title: A Trap for Fools
Publisher: Fawcett
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Seller: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Kate Fansler mystery #9. Seller Inventory # 512443
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454946220
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459949148
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463281674
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446906833
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Cross,Amanda Trap For Fools Creases to the spine. Edge and cover wear. Lightly tanning pages. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers. Seller Inventory # 406184
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Seller Inventory # 194530
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy. Seller Inventory # 144287
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Shelf wear. Seller Inventory # 189541
Seller: Vada's Book Store, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. ex library books some shelf wear spine good binding good tape on spine. Seller Inventory # 2009030001