Time: 85 Years of Great Writing

Editors of Time Magazine

ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Published by Time, 2008
Used Hardcover

From More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 30 November 2010

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-I-06c-01814

Report this item

Synopsis:

In honor of the magazine's eighty-fifth anniversary, a compilation of the finest writings from the history of TIME features contributions by Barbara Ehrenreich, Henry Anatole Grunwald, Walter Isaacson, Bono, and other notable writers on World War II, the moon landing, the death of Princess Diana, and other seminal events.

Synopsis: When the world's biggest and most moving events took place - World War II, the Moon landing, the death of Princess Diana, and many more - "Time" magazine was there to tell the story with passion and clarity. This 560-page book features pieces by Barbara Ehrenreich, Henry Anatole Grunwald, Maureen Dowd, Walter Isaacson, Bono and many other famous writers, and will provide readers with a uniquely entertaining view of 85 years of "Time's" history.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Time: 85 Years of Great Writing
Publisher: Time
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003324907

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_437294715

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433597159

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00089141959

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.36
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00073257314

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.36
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine; Porterfield, Christopher [Editor]; Time Magazine Managing Editor Richard Stengel [Introduction]; Hochstein, Arthur [Designer];
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1603200185-3-23879832

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.37
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Collects a selection of articles from Time magazine commemorating the eighty-fifth anniversary of the publication of the magazine. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Seller Inventory # 123698023

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Porterfield, Christopher (Editor)
Published by Time Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Very light soiling. Lightly bumped corners. Seller Inventory # 022740

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 4.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1603200185I4N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.01
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Editors of Time Magazine
Published by Time, 2008
ISBN 10: 1603200185 ISBN 13: 9781603200189
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1603200185I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.01
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 12 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book