Thinking: Readings in Cognitive Science

Johnson-Laird, P. N.

ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00097047932

Report this item

Synopsis:

This is a volume about the scientific study of thinking: its possibility, its part state and its future prospects.

Book Description: First published in 1977, this is a volume about the scientific study of thinking: its possibility, its part state and its future prospects. The editors have brought together a set of readings which draw on work in cognitive psychology, artificial intelligence, psycholinguistics and philosophy, which were rapidly evolving at the time of publication.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Thinking: Readings in Cognitive Science
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Johnson-Laird, PN and Wason, PC (eds)
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Softcover

Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0521292670. Seller Inventory # 9437955

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson-Laird, P. N. [Editor]; Wason, P. C. [Editor];
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Paperback

Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 220323053

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.51
£ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Paperback

Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Some notes and markings. Spine creased, but binding still sound. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books. Seller Inventory # mon0000656228

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.55
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461102541

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.57
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Johnson-Laird, P.N.; Wason, Peter Cathcart
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Soft cover

Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. trade paperback in very good- condition. highlighting. Seller Inventory # 44880

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.80
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472463854

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.40
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472624259

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.40
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0521292670I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.64
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0521292670I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.64
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292670 ISBN 13: 9780521292672
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0521292670I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.64
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 22 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book