Talking as Fast as I Can: From Gilmore Girls to Gilmore Girls (and Everything in Between)

Graham, Lauren

ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
Used Soft cover

From Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 June 2025

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Fast Free Shipping â Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0425285197.VG

Report this item

Synopsis:

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER - In this collection of personal essays, the beloved star of Gilmore Girls and Parenthood reveals stories about life, love, and working as a woman in Hollywood--along with behind-the-scenes dispatches from the set of the new Gilmore Girls, where she plays the fast-talking Lorelai Gilmore once again.

With a new bonus chapter

In Talking as Fast as I Can, Lauren Graham hits pause for a moment and looks back on her life, sharing laugh-out-loud stories about growing up, starting out as an actress, and, years later, sitting in her trailer on the Parenthood set and asking herself, "Did you, um, make it?" She opens up about the challenges of being single in Hollywood ("Strangers were worried about me; that's how long I was single!"), the time she was asked to audition her butt for a role, and her experience being a judge on Project Runway ("It's like I had a fashion-induced blackout").

In "What It Was Like, Part One," Graham sits down for an epic Gilmore Girls marathon and reflects on being cast as the fast-talking Lorelai Gilmore. The essay "What It Was Like, Part Two" reveals how it felt to pick up the role again nine years later, and what doing so has meant to her.

Some more things you will learn about Lauren: She once tried to go vegan just to bond with Ellen DeGeneres, she's aware that meeting guys at awards shows has its pitfalls ("If you're meeting someone for the first time after three hours of hair, makeup, and styling, you've already set the bar too high"), and she's a card-carrying REI shopper ("My bungee cords now earn points!").

Including photos and excerpts from the diary Graham kept during the filming of the recent Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life, this book is like a cozy night in, catching up with your best friend, laughing and swapping stories, and--of course--talking as fast as you can.

About the Author: Lauren Graham is an actor, writer, and producer best known for her roles on the critically acclaimed series Gilmore Girls and Parenthood. She is also the New York Times bestselling author of Someday, Someday, Maybe. Graham has performed on Broadway and appeared in such films as Bad Santa, Because I Said So, and Max. She holds a BA in English from Barnard College and an MFA in acting from Southern Methodist University. She lives in New York and Los Angeles.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Talking as Fast as I Can: From Gilmore Girls...
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Softcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-U-09g-01446

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.75
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452761908

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.89
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101065680

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099185456

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00104743759

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104844642

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Paperback

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0425285197-3-27146116

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Paperback

Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0425285197-3-22756754

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_448804904

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Graham, Lauren
Published by Ballantine Books, 2017
ISBN 10: 0425285197 ISBN 13: 9780425285190
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462970178

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 76 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book