The Strategic Leader's Roadmap: 6 Steps for Integrating Leadership and Strategy

Singh, Harbir, Michael Useem

ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
Used Soft cover

From Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2004

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback. Seller Inventory # BS5-02263

Report this item

Synopsis:

“We can all become strategic leaders if we stay on the right path.”
—Harbir Singh & Michael Useem



Even a strong leader can flounder without an effective strategy, and the most powerful strategy can fail without the right leader. Only those who master and integrate both skills can effectively navigate the challenges that lay ahead for today’s organizations.

The Strategic Leader’s Roadmap, by Wharton management professors Harbir Singh and Michael Useem, offers a 6-point checklist for leading strategically that will help managers strengthen their capacity to develop strategy and to lead its execution.

Drawing on one-on-one interviews with CEOs, in-depth research, and their experience teaching today’s executives and tomorrow’s leaders, Singh and Useem take readers into the offices—and mindsets—of some of today’s foremost strategic leaders, including:
Carlos Ghosn, chief executive officer of Nissan
Indra Nooyi, chief executive of PepsiCo
Jack Ma, founder and chief executive of Alibaba Group
John Chambers, executive chairman of Cisco Systems

Fast-reading and inspiring, The Strategic Leader’s Roadmap will enable leaders at all levels to master today’s most vital capability.

About the Author: Harbir Singh is the Mack Professor, Professor of Management, Co-Director of the Mack Institute for Innovation Management, and Faculty Director for the Huntsman Program at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. His research and teaching interests include corporate governance, strategic management, alliances, innovation, and strategies for corporate acquisitions. He is the coauthor of The India Way (2010) and The Strategic Leader's Roadmap (2012).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Strategic Leader's Roadmap: 6 Steps for ...
Publisher: Wharton School Press
Publication Date: 2016
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir
Published by Wharton Digital Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099568224

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Michael Useem
Published by Wharton Digital Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Paperback

Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1613630778-3-23423272

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1613630778I4N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.43
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1613630778I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.43
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1613630778I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.43
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1613630778I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.43
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir, Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 56456651-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.70
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir, Useem, Michael
Published by Wharton School Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 17429632-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.70
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir
Published by Wharton Digital Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used paperback

Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Seller Inventory # 002206341U

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.77
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Singh, Harbir; Michael Useem
Published by Wharton Digital Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613630778 ISBN 13: 9781613630778
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # Y05A-03097

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 11 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book