Spaghetti in a Hot Dog Bun: Having the Courage To Be Who You Are

Dismondy, Maria

ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
Used Soft cover

From Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 19 December 2022

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.0615473938.G

Report this item

Synopsis:

Watch Lucy stay true to herself as she learns how to confront bullying with kindness! Lucy has big hair, eats fun foods and is teased by a boy named Ralph at school because she is different. She tries to be brave but she wishes the teasing would stop. What should I do? she asks herself over and over.  Lucy's Papa Gino reminds her to do the right thing and treat people with kindness. So when Ralph gets stuck on the playground and needs help, will Lucy use this chance to teach Ralph a lesson? Or will she have the courage to be true to herself and make the right choice with an act of kindness? Readers of all ages can empathise with Lucy's brave journey as she sets out to rise above Ralph's mean words, stay true to herself and build her self-esteem every step of the way. Filled with whimsical illustrations, this book comes with a free Reader's Companion, containing arts and crafts projects, lesson plans on different types of intelligences, teamwork games, and more for children to go beyond the book. Download your copy directly from the publisher's website. The best book for teaching kindness and confronting bullying. Spaghetti in a Hotdog Bun is perhaps the most beloved book by award-winning author Maria Dismondy. It carries the key message of love, courage and positivity supported by the many advocates of positive parenting solutions. It will sit comfortably on your shelf alongside other books that focus on emotions, confidence and bullying, like the work of Adir Levy (What Would Danny Do?) and Jacquelyn Stagg (Kindness Starts with You).

About the Author: Maria Dismondy is an award-winning author, specializing in books about challenges children face. As a sought-after speaker, Maria spreads her message by presenting at schools and conferences across the country. Maria lives in southeastern Michigan.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Spaghetti in a Hot Dog Bun: Having the ...
Publisher: Cardinal Rule Press
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Soft cover
Illustrator: Shaw, Kim
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Softcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # OSV.0615473938.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.06
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Dismondy
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev3927449528

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.15
£ 4.78 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.0615473938.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.42
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: VeryGood. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Seller Inventory # 2Y6Z1H000WJJ_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.45
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_428116608

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_425405463

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_448774556

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459129374

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Maria Dismondy
Published by Maria Dismondy Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # 4CN11P0000YL

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Dismondy, Maria
Published by Cardinal Rule Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0615473938 ISBN 13: 9780615473932
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shaw, Kim (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_434506748

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 54 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book