Spacecraft in Fact and Fiction

Harrison, Harry; Edwards, Malcolm

ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Published by Exeter Books, 1979
Used Hardcover

From Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 16 June 2008

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Seller Inventory # 2206260019

Report this item

Synopsis:

Lavishly illustrated guide, with artist renderings and real photographs, of spacecraft both real and imaginary. Over 150 illustrations, including rare NASA photographs. 128 pgs, Index, Bibliography. This is the First American Edition hardcover in dust jacket.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Spacecraft in Fact and Fiction
Publisher: Exeter Books
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Harry Harrison; Malcom Edwards
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0896730190I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.21
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Harrison
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 54583566-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.28
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Harrison
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 54583566-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.28
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Harrison
Published by Bookthrift Co, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. New York: Exeter Books, 1979. Hardcover. 8 ½ x 11 ". 128 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The text appears unmarked. The binding is solid. Seller Inventory # BOOK5-040718022

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.67
£ 5.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Harry Harrison; Malcom Edwards
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Boards show signs of shelf wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1856467257

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Harrison, Harry; Edwards, Malcolm
Published by Exeter Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A hint of very light shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark, Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a Mylar cover.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Seller Inventory # 04695

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 10.72
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Harrison, Harry; Edwards, Malcolm
Published by Exeter Books, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover

Seller: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: As New. Super light jacket wear. Inside with no flaws or issues. Seller Inventory # 240713121

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 11.43
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Harry Harrison
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
New Hardcover

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 3A22_14_0896730190

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 11.51
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Harrison Harry & Edwards Malcolm
Published by Exeter, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. fine hardcover copy in a near fine,Chris Foss, dustwrapper, 1st US edition. Spacecraft in Fact and Fiction is an informative and witty mixture of fact and fiction. The 150 illustrations range from 17th-century engravings of Cyrano de Bergerac bouyed up by dew bottles to scenes from Star Wars. Seller Inventory # FJ20.012

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 29.95
£ 5 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (SUBJECT) HARRISON, HARRY AND EDWARDS, MALCOLM (AUTHORS)
Published by EXTER BOOKS, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0896730190 ISBN 13: 9780896730199
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Seller Inventory # 006329

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 38.39
£ 4.47 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 3 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book