Sons and Lovers (Modern Library, 109.1)

D. H. Lawrence

Published by Modern Library, 1922
Used

From WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 14 November 2005

This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for Sons and Lovers (Modern Library, 109.1) by D. H. Lawrence.

About this Item

Description:

Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A few small tears to the dust jacket. A slight tan to the page edges. Otherwise a clear, bright copy within. Seller Inventory # wbs2372220613

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: Sons and Lovers (Modern Library, 109.1)
Publisher: Modern Library
Publication Date: 1922
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library, 1922
Used Hardcover

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Seller Inventory # mon0000511915

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.74
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library
Used Hardcover

Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1922 hardcover edition in good to very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. The dust jacket has some tears along the edges. The green cloth cover underneath is in great shape. The cover shows a man with his arm around a woman and a factory in the backround. Sons and Lovers is written in orange. 491 pages. Seller Inventory # mon0000045248

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.80
£ 5.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # GB000KITEFOI5N01

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # GB000KITEFOI3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # GB000KITEFOI3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.69
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library, 1922
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Fair. 1922. No Edition Remarks. 491 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker and stamp to front pastedown and title page. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed. Seller Inventory # 1717060914CAB

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.99
£ 4.82 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Lawrence, D. H.
Published by Modern Library, New York, 1962
Used Hardcover

Seller: Time Traveler Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Later Printing. Gently read copy. Mild wear to dust jacket. ; $1.95 price on dustjacket. Introduction by Alfred Kazan. Rockwell Kent endpapers. Blue cloth boards with binding style 10. Printed in 1962.; 420 pages. Seller Inventory # 38366

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 13.84
£ 3.37 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library, 1922
Used

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A few small tears to the dust jacket. A slight tan to the page edges. Otherwise a clear, bright copy within. Seller Inventory # rev9169523519

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 16.69
£ 6.18 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

D. H. Lawrence
Published by Modern Library
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean, but the binding remains structurally sound. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1572041309

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 20.81
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

LAWRENCE, D. H.
Used Hardcover

Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. D. H. Lawrence's third novel made its appearance in 1913, and is centered around the author's Paul Morel character, whose attachment to his mother affects his relationships with women. With an introduction by John Macy. "Sons and Lovers" was named to the Modern Library list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century. This ML reprint edition in variant dust jacket featuring illustration of a man and a woman to front panel. --- In Toledano spine 8 / green cloth / gilt titling on black spine & cover blocks / black topstain / grey Kent endpapers / jacket style h, verso lists 334 titles in ML catalog. Likely published c.1948 (though 1922 date appears in book). ML #109.1. --- With mild discoloration to cloth at spine & front cover, prior owner's crossed-through signature to front paste-down, else a clean, tightly-bound and unmarked copy. Price-clipped dust jacket with severe sunning to spine, several small tears to edges but mostly intact and wrapped in removable archival mylar protector.; 12mo - 7 to 7-1/2 in. tall; ix, 420, (6, ads) pages. Seller Inventory # 87437

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 23.13
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket