From
ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009
Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1615932291I3N00
Writing for the multibillion-dollar video-game industry is not like writing for any other medium. Slay the Dragon is your guide to making your mark as a storyteller in this very complex, growing, and ever-changing art form. Aimed at traditional writers who want to learn interactive narrative, and game creators who want to tell better, more emotionally involving stories, Slay the Dragon is written by two creative veterans of both Hollywood and Nerdyhood. Their unique perspective on the importance of balancing story with gameplay will help you make sense of the confusion in today s enviornment
About the Author: Robert Denton Bryant has worked in Hollywood in both marketing and production, and in video games as both a publisher and a developer. He has been executive producer on dozens of games on platforms ranging from CD-ROMs to the iPad, including the bestselling World Championship Poker and Pinball Hall of Fame console game franchises. He is the coauthor (with Charles P. Schultz) of Game Testing All In One. He has lectured in the U.S. and Europe on game writing, and currently teaches at The University of California, Los Angeles and at Woodbury University. Keith Giglio has worked as a screenwriter and producer on such feature and television movies as Joshua, Noah, Return to Halloweentown, Walt Disney s Tarzan, Pizza My Heart, A Cinderella Story, and Another Cinderella Story. He has written for Paramount Pictures, The Walt Disney Company, Universal Studios, Warner Bros. Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Walden Media, Tokyo pop, and Platinum Studios. His book Writing the Comedy Blockbuster was published in 2012. He currently teaches both screenwriting and game writing at Syracuse University.
Title: Slay the Dragon: Writing Great Video Games
Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions
Publication Date: 2015
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_411739248
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 1615932291-7-1
Seller: Marlton Books, Bridgeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Has some wear and creases. Has a remainder mark. paperback Used - Good 2015. Seller Inventory # M-20005902
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462415233
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1615932291.VG
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book. Seller Inventory # LACV.1615932291.G
Seller: Arroway Books, Narberth, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unused copy. Shelf wear to corners, edges. Seller Inventory # 200442
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460387260
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev7103324714
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining. Seller Inventory # rev3913037081
Quantity: 1 available