The Skills That Matter: Teaching Interpersonal and Intrapersonal Competencies in Any Classroom

Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer,Noonan, Patricia M.

ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Published by Corwin, 2017
Used paperback

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_436721405

Report this item

Synopsis:

The Skills That Matter aims to prepare middle and high school teachers to increase students’ intrapersonal and interpersonal competencies school-wide. This eight-chapter book presents competency-specific information and tools teachers can use to support middle and high school students’ development of six key intrapersonal and interpersonal competencies. Competencies covered in this book include self-regulation, goal-setting, self-efficacy, assertiveness, conflict management and networking.

About the Authors: Pattie Noonan, Ph.D. is an associate research professor at the University of Kansas where she centers her work on providing and evaluating professional development related to improving education for all students. She holds a firm belief in the capacity of students with and without disabilities to achieve positive post-school outcomes through college and career readiness. Much of her work entails providing professional development to middle and high school leadership teams while working in close collaboration with state departments of education. Her research often focuses on measuring collaboration, then using the results to improve teaming―a critical yet elusive component of educational improvement. To this end, she has published books, articles, and an integrated framework, all of which translate research results into practical applications. Throughout this process, Dr. Noonan continually improves her interactive, adaptive professional development practices in both virtual and face-to-face settings. She lives in a 100-year old farmhouse in Lawrence, KS with her husband, John. Together they enjoy remodeling old homes and exploring the world.

Amy S. Gaumer Erickson, Ph.D. is an associate research professor at the University of Kansas. Her work focuses on the implementation of evidence-based instructional practices, within a Multi-Tier System of Supports (MTSS), that empower students with and without disabilities to become socially and emotionally engaged, career-equipped, lifelong learners. Through her collaboration with state departments of education, Dr. Gaumer Erickson designs high-quality professional learning and implements evaluations that track the fidelity of implementation, as well as the short-term, intermediate, and long-term outcomes and impacts. Gaumer Erickson has taught at the middle and high school levels and within urban, suburban, charter, and alternative schools. She also has a passion for rural schools, growing up in a farming community of 1500 people. Gaumer Erickson has published numerous articles, measures, and books and has been providing high-quality professional development to thousands of secondary-level educators across multiple states for over a decade, learning from these educators through a practice-based research approach.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Skills That Matter: Teaching ...
Publisher: Corwin
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.,Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_432404123

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer,Noonan, Patricia M.
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Paperback

Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. Seller Inventory # mon0002696149

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00063068216

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102627493

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00098367559

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Noonan, Patricia M.; Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Softcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1506376339.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.; Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer
Published by Corwin (edition 1), 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1506376339-11-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.68
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.,Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473860306

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.39
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Noonan, Patricia M.; Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer
Published by Corwin Publishers, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1506376339I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.16
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Erickson, Amy S. Gaumer,Noonan, Patricia M.
Published by Corwin, 2017
ISBN 10: 1506376339 ISBN 13: 9781506376332
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467172752

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.51
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book