From
Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 7 November 2006
Seller Inventory # mon0000452921
Hailed by "The New York Times" as the "godmother to the politically committed film" and by "Interview" as a true "auteur producer, " Christine Vachon has made her name with such bold, controversial, and commercially successful films as 'Poison, ' 'Swoon, ' 'Kids, ' 'Safe, ' 'I Shot Andy Warhol, ' and 'Velvet Goldmine, ' Over the last decade, she has become a driving force behind the most daring and strikingly original independent filmmakers -- from Todd Haynes to Tom Kalin and Mary Harron -- and helped put them on the map.
About the Author: Christine Vachon has emerged over the last ten years as one of the key leaders of the New York independent film movement. She lives in New York City, where she heads her own company, Killer Films.
Title: Shooting to Kill: How an Independent ...
Publisher: William Morrow Paperbacks
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: paperback
Condition: Good
Edition: 2nd Edition
Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # 5FS000000TW5
Seller: Film and Theory Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Slight discoloration on the cover, otherwise good condition. Seller Inventory # 0043
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0380798549.G
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463038301
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446527332
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_441438411
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464832547
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0380798549.G
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099723497
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 8.2.1998. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 0380798549-7-1-13