Science Comics Plagues The Mic

Koch, Falynn

ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Published by First Second, 2017
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00063907139

Report this item

Synopsis:

Every volume of Science Comics offers a complete introduction to a particular topic - dinosaurs, coral reefs, the solar system, volcanoes, bats, flying machines, and more. These gorgeously illustrated graphic novels offer wildly entertaining views of their subjects. Whether you're a fourth grader doing a natural science unit at school or a thirty year old with a secret passion for airplanes, these books are for you! This volume: In PLAGUES, we get to know the critters behind history's worst diseases. We delve into the biology and mechanisms of infections, diseases, and immunity, and also the incredible effect that technology and medical science have had on humanity's ability to contain and treat disease.

About the Author: Falynn Koch can be an illustrator, comic book artist, or storyteller, depending on when you ask. Born in Buffalo, New York, she then went everywhere, near and far, and wound up in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with her two dogs and her fiancé. She graduated with a degree in sequential art from SCAD, and Science Comics: Bats was her first graphic novel with First Second. Her favourite things to draw are illogical mythological creatures.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Science Comics Plagues The Mic
Publisher: First Second
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Soft cover
Illustrator: Koch, Falynn
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463022264

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.49
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461990822

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470039617

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
New Softcover

Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: new. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Seller Inventory # AMTV.162672752X.N

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 4.89
£ 2.23 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy. Seller Inventory # SEWV.162672752X.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.90
£ 2.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G162672752XI2N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G162672752XI5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G162672752XI5N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G162672752XI5N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koch, Falynn
Published by First Second, 2017
ISBN 10: 162672752X ISBN 13: 9781626727526
Used Softcover

Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Koch, Falynn (illustrator). This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact. Seller Inventory # BRV.162672752X.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 45 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book