L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume 27

Lyman, Jeffrey,O'Sullivan, Patrick,Harvey, Brennan,Johnson, R.P.L.,Harvey, Ryan,Hughes, Aaron,Kehrli, Keffy R.M.,Jansen, Patty,Lanesskog, Geir,Mann, Ben,Perin, Adam,D'Amico, D.A.,Arkwright, John,L. Ron Hubbard

ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
Used mass_market

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_432136878

Report this item

Synopsis:

Your passage to unforgettable worlds of imagination and escapism. From the farthest reaches of the universe to the innermost workings of the human heart and mind... Let tomorrow's masters of science fiction and fantasy books take you on a journey that will capture your imagination.

A peaceful warrior tries to impose peace on warring alien races, even if that means destroying the world to save it.

From survivors on a sky city to salvage specialists hunted by space pirates...biological warfare to an immortal woman cursed for eternity, this is a non-stop look into the Science Fiction & Fantasy greats of tomorrow.

“Keep the Writers of the Future going. It's what keeps sci-fi alive.” —Orson Scott Card

Writers of the Future has become the most respected and significant forum for new talent in all aspects of speculative fiction. Never before published first-rate science fiction and fantasy stories selected by top names in the field. Authors and artists discovered by Writers of the Future have gone to publish more works than other Writing Contest. It is a leading showcase of creative writing.

Writing Contest Judges: Kevin J. Anderson, Doug Beason, Gregory Benford, Orson Scott Card, Eric Flint, Brian Herbert, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Dr. Yoji Kondo, Anne McCaffrey, Rebecca Moesta, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, Tim Powers, Mike Resnick, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Robert J. Sawyer, Robert Silverberg, Dean Wesley Smith, K.D. Wentworth, Sean Williams and Dave Wolverton (AKA David Farland).

Illustrating Contest Judges: Robert Castillo, Vincent Di Fate, Diane Dillon, Leo Dillon, Dave Dorman, Bob Eggleton, Laura Brodian Freas, Ron Lindahn, Val Lakey Lindahn, Stephan Martiniere, Judith Miller, Cliff Nielsen, Sergey Poyarkov, Shaun Tan, H.R. Van Dongen and Stephen Youll.

About the Author: With 19 New York Times bestsellers and more than 350 million copies of his works in circulation, L. Ron Hubbard is among the most acclaimed and widely read authors of our time. As a leading light of American Pulp Fiction through the 1930s and '40s, he is further among the most influential authors of the modern age. Indeed, from Ray Bradbury to Stephen King, there is scarcely a master of imaginative tales who has not paid tribute to L. Ron Hubbard.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the ...
Publisher: Galaxy Press
Publication Date: 2011
Binding: mass_market
Illustrator: Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Lyman, Jeffrey
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
New Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: new. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 24G20_7_159212870X

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Lyman, Jeffrey; O'Sullivan, Patrick; Harvey, Brennan; Johnson, R.P.L.; Harvey, Ryan; Hughes, Aaron; Kehrli, Keffy R.M.; Jansen, Patty; Lanesskog, Geir; Mann, Ben; Perin, Adam; D'Amico, D.A.; Arkwright, John; L. Ron Hubbard
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.159212870X.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.94
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 16 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lyman, Jeffrey,O'Sullivan, Patrick,Harvey, Brennan,Johnson, R.P.L.,Harvey, Ryan,Hughes, Aaron,Kehrli, Keffy R.M.,Jansen, Patty,Lanesskog, Geir,Mann, Ben,Perin, Adam,D'Amico, D.A.,Arkwright, John,L. Ron Hubbard
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used mass_market

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450906237

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lyman, Jeffrey,O'Sullivan, Patrick,Harvey, Brennan,Johnson, R.P.L.,Harvey, Ryan,Hughes, Aaron,Kehrli, Keffy R.M.,Jansen, Patty,Lanesskog, Geir,Mann, Ben,Perin, Adam,D'Amico, D.A.,Arkwright, John,L. Ron Hubbard
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used mass_market

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_437217447

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.77
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Arkwright, John,D'Amico, D.A.,Perin, Adam,Mann, Ben,Lanesskog, Geir,Jansen, Patty,Kehrli, Keffy R.M.,Hughes, Aaron,Harvey, Ryan,Johnson, R.P.L.,Harvey, Brennan,O'Sullivan, Patrick,Lyman, Jeffrey
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_382080046

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.77
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Lyman, Jeffrey; O'Sullivan, Patrick; Harvey, Brennan; Johnson, R.P.L.; Harvey, Ryan; Hughes, Aaron; Kehrli, Keffy R.M.; Jansen, Patty; Lanesskog, Geir; Mann, Ben; Perin, Adam; D'Amico, D.A.; Arkwright, John; L. Ron Hubbard
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: like_new. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Dust cover is intact and pages are clean and not marred by notes. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.159212870X.LN

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.81
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 6 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lyman, Jeffrey, O'Sullivan, Patrick, Harvey, Brennan, Johnson, R.P.L., Harvey, Ryan, Hughes, Aaron, Kehrli, Keffy R.M., Jansen, Patty, Lanesskog, Geir
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00037563973

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lyman, Jeffrey, O'Sullivan, Patrick, Harvey, Brennan, Johnson, R.P.L., Harvey, Ryan, Hughes, Aaron, Kehrli, Keffy R.M., Jansen, Patty, Lanesskog, Geir
Published by Galaxy Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102179544

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hubbard, L. Ron
Published by Galaxy Press (CA), 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G159212870XI5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.84
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hubbard, L. Ron
Published by Galaxy Press (CA), 2011
ISBN 10: 159212870X ISBN 13: 9781592128709
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photos, Nico; Muriel, Meghan; Rodriguez, Irvin; Panzino, Dustin D.; Jordan, Fred; Edwards, Frederick; Friedel, Vivian; Hargrave, Scott Frederick; Jordan, Joey; Solem, Erik Jean; Gunther, Gregory J.; Downing, Ryan (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G159212870XI4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.84
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 21 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book