From
ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 14 May 2010
Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0671793683I3N00
A comprehensive account of the Second Manassas campaign reveals the stories of the men who participated in the battle and traces the misjudgments and ill-conceived tactics that led to defeat for Union forces
Review:
"The deepest, most comprehensive, and most definitive work on this Civil War campaign, by the unchallenged authority." James I. Robertson Jr., author of Stonewall Jackson
"
"This thorough, elegant study eclipses all other accounts of the Second Battle of Manassas. It not only recounts what happened in this battle and why, but also places it in the larger context of a war that was changing radically in character during that fateful summer of 1862. Anyone who wishes to understand the first Confederate decision to invade the north must read this book." James M. McPherson, author of Battle Cry of Freedom"
-The deepest, most comprehensive, and most definitive work on this Civil War campaign, by the unchallenged authority.--James I. Robertson Jr., author of Stonewall Jackson
-This thorough, elegant study eclipses all other accounts of the Second Battle of Manassas. It not only recounts what happened in this battle and why, but also places it in the larger context of a war that was changing radically in character during that fateful summer of 1862. Anyone who wishes to understand the first Confederate decision to invade the north must read this book.---James M. McPherson, author of Battle Cry of Freedom
Title: Return to Bull Run: The Campaign and Battle ...
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 1992
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed. 15 maps, 11 illustrations. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box. In one of the best Civil War campaign histories ever written, John Hennessy presents the most comprehensive account of Second Manassas, August 29-30, 1862. Return to Bull Run tells the compelling story of the men - from privates to generals - who responded to an awesome challenge. Seller Inventory # 018962
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00094458333
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458319301
Seller: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition.No marking/highlighting.Cover and pages may show some wear.Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund. Seller Inventory # BRG-25_4_792
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454581514
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465449553
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. Seller Inventory # 14557H0935
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Minor to moderate scuffing to the DJ surface, edges and corners. Binding is fine. Seller Inventory # 96730
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0671793683I3N00
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0671793683I5N01