Reel Inequality: Hollywood Actors and Racism

Yuen, Nancy Wang

ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
Used Soft cover

From Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 19 December 2022

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.0813586291.VG

Report this item

Synopsis:

When the 2016 Oscar acting nominations all went to whites for the second consecutive year, #OscarsSoWhite became a trending topic. Yet these enduring racial biases afflict not only the Academy Awards, but also Hollywood as a whole. Why do actors of color, despite exhibiting talent and bankability, continue to lag behind white actors in presence and prominence? 
 
Reel Inequality examines the structural barriers minority actors face in Hollywood, while shedding light on how they survive in a racist industry. The book charts how white male gatekeepers dominate Hollywood, breeding a culture of ethnocentric storytelling and casting. Nancy Wang Yuen interviewed nearly a hundred working actors and drew on published interviews with celebrities, such as Viola Davis, Chris Rock, Gina Rodriguez, Oscar Isaac, Lucy Liu, and Ken Jeong, to explore how racial stereotypes categorize and constrain actors. Their stories reveal the day-to-day racism actors of color experience in talent agents’ offices, at auditions, and on sets. Yuen also exposes sexist hiring and programming practices, highlighting the structural inequalities that actors of color, particularly women, continue to face in Hollywood. 
 
This book not only conveys the harsh realities of racial inequality in Hollywood, but also provides vital insights from actors who have succeeded on their own terms, whether by sidestepping the system or subverting it from within. Considering how their struggles impact real-world attitudes about race and diversity, Reel Inequality follows actors of color as they suffer, strive, and thrive in Hollywood.
 

About the Author:

NANCY WANG YUEN is an associate professor of sociology at Biola University in La Mirada, California. 

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Reel Inequality: Hollywood Actors and Racism
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Publication Date: 2016
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Paperback

Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992. Seller Inventory # mon0000747217

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
£ 4.48 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_413444446

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.56
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_405931267

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.56
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Paperback Book. Seller Inventory # LACV.0813586291.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.56
£ 2.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_449789162

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.68
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 45207688-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.04
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 17169384-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.04
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Softcover

Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear. Seller Inventory # BCV.0813586291.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.63
£ 5.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00100219205

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 11.11
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yuen, Nancy Wang
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813586291 ISBN 13: 9780813586298
Used paperback

Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**. Seller Inventory # 68B29291

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 12.28
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 17 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book