The Red Scrolls of Magic

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley

ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
New Hardcover

From Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 19 January 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 385521198

Report this item

Synopsis:

A #1 New York Times bestseller!

"A rip-roaring adventure merged with satisfying romance." --Entertainment Weekly
"[A] swashbuckling launch to the Eldest Curses series." --Publishers Weekly

From #1 New York Times bestseller Cassandra Clare and award-winner Wesley Chu comes the first book in a new series full of "swoon-worthy romance [and] abundant action" (Publishers Weekly). The Red Scrolls of Magic is a Shadowhunters novel.

All Magnus Bane wanted was a vacation--a lavish trip across Europe with Alec Lightwood, the Shadowhunter who against all odds is finally his boyfriend. But as soon as the pair settles in Paris, an old friend arrives with news about a demon-worshipping cult called the Crimson Hand that is bent on causing chaos around the world. A cult that was apparently founded by Magnus himself. Years ago. As a joke.

Now Magnus and Alec must race across Europe to track down the Crimson Hand before the cult can cause any more damage. Demons are now dogging their every step, and it is becoming harder to tell friend from foe. As their quest for answers becomes increasingly dire, Magnus and Alec will have to trust each other more than ever--even if it means revealing the secrets they've both been keeping.

About the Authors: Cassandra Clare is the author of the #1 New York Times, USA TODAY, Wall Street Journal, and Publishers Weekly bestselling Shadowhunter Chronicles. She is also the coauthor of the bestselling fantasy series Magisterium with Holly Black. The Shadowhunter Chronicles have been adapted as both a major motion picture and a television series. Her books have more than fifty million copies in print worldwide and have been translated into more than thirty-five languages. Cassandra lives in western Massachusetts with her husband and three fearsome cats. Visit her at CassandraClare.com. Learn more about the world of the Shadowhunters at Shadowhunters.com.

Wesley Chu won the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer. His debut novel, The Lives of Tao, earned him a Young Adult Library Services Association Alex Award and a Science Fiction Goodreads Choice Award Top 10 slot. He is also the coauthor of the Eldest Curses series with Cassandra Clare, the first book of which debuted at #1 on the New York Times bestseller list.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Red Scrolls of Magic
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: New

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00MPZI

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.08
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.CLPA

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.69
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clare, Cassandra,Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Seller Inventory # mon0003452986

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.69
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Know Buddy Nose, Lafayette, LA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "The Red Scrolls of Magic" is the first book in the "The Eldest Curses Series" by Cassandra Clare and Wesley Chu, published by Margaret K. McElderry Books in 2019. This first edition hardcover novel is part of the fantasy genre, with a narrative tailored for young adults and adults. The story follows the themes of magic and curses, offering a thrilling and captivating experience for readers. With 358 pages, this novel is sure to transport readers to a world filled with intrigue, adventure, and the supernatural. Ex-library with associated markings, otherwise in excellent condition. Seller Inventory # ABE-1754944946622

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.89
£ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clare, Cassandra
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104039192

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.89
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clare, Cassandra
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102058910

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.89
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 5 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1481495089.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.90
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Clare, Cassandra; Chu, Wesley
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1481495089-3-29444214

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.34
£ 45 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Chu, Wesley,Clare, Cassandra
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464298986

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.43
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Chu, Wesley,Clare, Cassandra
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481495089 ISBN 13: 9781481495080
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463792796

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.43
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 53 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book