Rafa

Nadal, Rafael; Carlin, John

ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
Used Soft cover

From Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 June 2025

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1401310923.G

Report this item

Synopsis:

In his memoir, written with award-winning journalist John Carlin, tennis star Rafael Nadal reveals the secrets of his game and shares the inspiring personal story behind his success.

What makes a champion? What does it take to be the best in the world at your sport? Rafael Nadal has the answers.

It begins in Mallorca, where the tight-knit Nadal family has lived for generations. Coached by his uncle Toni from the age of four and taught humility and respect by his parents, Nadal has managed the uncommon feat of becoming an acclaimed global celebrity while remaining a gracious, hardworking role model for people in all walks of life.

Now he takes us behind the scenes, from winning the Wimbledon 2008 final -- described by John McEnroe as "the greatest game of tennis" he had ever seen -- to the family problems that brought him low in 2009 and the numerous injuries that have threatened his career.

With candor and intelligence, Nadal brings readers on his dramatic and triumphant journey, never losing sight of the prize he values above all others: the unity and love of his family.

From RAFA:
"During a match, you are in a permanent battle to fight back your everyday vulnerabilities, bottle up your human feelings. The more bottled up they are, the greater your chances of winning, so long as you've trained as hard as you play and the gap in talent is not too wide between you and your rival. The gap in talent with Federer existed, but it was not impossibly wide. It was narrow enough, even on his favorite surface in the tournament he played best, for me to know that if I silenced the doubts and fears, and exaggerated hopes, inside my head better than he did, I could beat him. You have to cage yourself in protective armor, turn yourself into a bloodless warrior. It's a kind of self-hypnosis, a game you play, with deadly seriousness, to disguise your own weaknesses from yourself, as well as from your rival."

About the Author: Rafael Nadal was born in 1986 in Mallorca, Spain. Currently ranked #1 in the world, he has won 9 Grand Slam titles and a career "Golden Slam" all four majors plus a gold medal at the 2008 Olympics. He lives in Mallorca, Spain.

John Carlin, originally from the UK, is currently a Senior International writer for El Pais, the world's leading Spanish-language newspaper. He wrote the book that became the feature film Invictus.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Rafa
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Publication Date: 2012
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Nadal, Rafael,Carlin, John
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used paperback

Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. The cover shows normal wear. There is highlighting or handwriting through out the book. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # mon0000120841

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 1.86 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carlin, John, Nadal, Rafael
Published by Hachette Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457927766

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.70
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carlin, John,Nadal, Rafael
Published by Hachette Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461249238

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.70
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carlin, John, Nadal, Rafael
Published by Hachette Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_394002229

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.70
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carlin, John,Nadal, Rafael
Published by Hachette Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466086710

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.50
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carlin, John,Nadal, Rafael
Published by Hachette Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466097102

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.50
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nadal, Rafael
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Softcover

Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2012. Seller Inventory # BB-010312

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.23
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nadal, Rafael
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099831646

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.34
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nadal, Rafael, Carlin, John
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 5704137-20

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nadal, Rafael, Carlin, John
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 1401310923 ISBN 13: 9781401310929
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 4223112-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

There are 38 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book