Race in the College Classroom

TuSmith, Bonnie

ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 2 July 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0813531098I3N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Winner of the 2003 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Awards
Winner of the 2003 Gustavus Myers Outstanding Book Award


Did affirmative action programs solve the problem of race on American college campuses, as several recent books would have us believe? If so, why does talking about race in anything more than a superficial way make so many students uncomfortable? Written by college instructors from many disciplines, this volume of essays takes a bold first step toward a nationwide conversation. Each of the twenty-nine contributors addresses one central question: what are the challenges facing a college professor who believes that teaching responsibly requires an honest and searching examination of race?

Professors from the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and education consider topics such as how the classroom environment is structured by race; the temptation to retreat from challenging students when faced with possible reprisals in the form of complaints or negative evaluations; the implications of using standardized evaluations in faculty tenure and promotion when the course subject is intimately connected with race; and the varying ways in which white faculty and faculty of color are impacted by teaching about race.     

About the Author: BONNIE TUSMITH is an associate professor of English at Northeastern University. She is the author of All My Relatives: Community in Contemporary Ethnic American Literatures and other scholarly works on literature and multiethnic pedagogy.

MAUREEN T. REDDY is a professor of English and women's studies at Rhode Island College. She is the author of several books, including Crossing the Color Line: Race, Parenting, and Culture (Rutgers University Press) and Everyday Acts Against Racism.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Race in the College Classroom
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0813531098Z2

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.01
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0813531098Z3

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.02
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00095839889

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.47
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102654374

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.47
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 5278299-75

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.47
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452878683

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.27
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

TuSmith, Bonnie
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813531098 ISBN 13: 9780813531090
New P

Seller: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Japan

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Brand New. A collection of essays written by college instructors from many disciplines. Each of the 29 contributors addresses one central question: what are the challenges facing a college professor who believes that teaching responsibly requires an honest and searching examination of ¿Arace?¿. Seller Inventory # 85319

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 30.81
£ 27.67 shipping
Ships from Japan to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket