In Pursuit of Clouds Images and Metaphors

Steiner, Ralph

ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1985
Used Hardcover

From 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 18 February 2004

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages. Seller Inventory # 096970

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: In Pursuit of Clouds Images and Metaphors
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Steiner, Ralph
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover

Seller: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good condition, some shelf wear. Hardcover, black cloth with silver lettering on the spine, and dust jacket. Photographs by Ralph Steiner. Foreword by Charles Chetham, 102 pages, 66 photos, oblong octovo. Inventory #38902. Seller Inventory # 001073

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 19.27
£ 6.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ralph Steiner
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0961513209I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 25.37
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steiner, Ralph
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover

Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. VG/G. Minimally marked ex-art library. Sticker on spine and inside rear cover. Book itself is in very god condition. Jacket has some rubbing, toning, corner bumping and tape repairs at head and tail of spine. Seller Inventory # 205391

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 26.98
£ 9.72 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steiner, Ralph
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original hardcover in jacket, 1st edition stated, 102 pages, exceptional b + w plates throughout. Book is solid and square, has some light wear and soiling to the jacket. Few small tears along edges. Mild reference wear. Collectible edition. Seller Inventory # ABE-1748779944635

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 30.06
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Steiner, Ralph
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "First edition" stated with no other printing indication - 1st, very light/faint foxing/dusting to edges of text block - bottom corners of boards slightly bumped, dj now enclosed in mylar wrap shows light edge wear with - 1/4" tear to top right edge of front panel - 3/16" tear with associated 15/8" crease to bottom right edge of rear panel - a small scuff to bottom of fold rear panel to spine, black & white photographs reproduced full page. Seller Inventory # BX-246-F

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 30.83
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steiner, Ralph
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First edition, hardcover, a crisp, Near Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket which has an inch deep closed tear to the top of the rear panel. Seller Inventory # 38978

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 30.83
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steiner, Ralph
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a near fine, unmarked, hardcover first edition copy in a near fine DJ, gray spine. Seller Inventory # 106120

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 34.69
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steiner, Ralph
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover

Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover with dustjacket, 102 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Seller Inventory # InStUn45

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 34.69
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ralph Steiner
Published by University of New Mexico, 1985
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edgeworn. Seller Inventory # 93935

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 38.54
£ 4.86 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Steiner, Ralph
ISBN 10: 0961513209 ISBN 13: 9780961513207
Used Hardcover

Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Illustrated by Ralph Steiner (illustrator). 102 pages. gift inscription on first page, otherwise looks almost as new. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; 11 1/4 x 9 3/4 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 70095

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 38.54
£ 4.86 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 6 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book