I Promise: A Slam Dunk Picture Book from NBA Champion LeBron James

James, LeBron

ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
Used Hardcover

From Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 21 May 2021

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Seller Inventory # 4RZUQ9001GZT

Report this item

Synopsis:

An Instant #1 New York Times Bestseller! An Instant Indie Bestseller! 

*An Amazon Best Book of the Year * A B&N Best Book of the Year*

A great gift for tiny go-getters and big dreamers, including for back to school!

NBA champion and superstar LeBron James pens a slam-dunk picture book inspired by his foundation’s I PROMISE program that motivates children everywhere to always #StriveForGreatness.

Just a kid from Akron, Ohio, who is dedicated to uplifting youth everywhere, LeBron James knows the key to a better future is to excel in school, do your best, and keep your family close.

I Promise is a lively and inspiring picture book that reminds us that tomorrow’s success starts with the promises we make to ourselves and our community today.

Featuring James’s upbeat, rhyming text and vibrant illustrations perfectly crafted for a diverse audience by #1 New York Times bestselling and Geisel Honor winning artist Nina Mata, this book has the power to inspire all children and families to be their best.

Perfect for shared reading in and out of the classroom, I Promise is also a great gift for graduation, birthdays, and other occasions.

Plus check out the audiobook, read by LeBron James's mother and I Promise School supporter Gloria James!

About the Authors:

LeBron James is widely considered to be the best basketball player in the world and one of the greatest players of all time. His extraordinary basketball skills and dedication to the game have won him the admiration of fans across the globe and have made him an international icon. Currently playing for the Los Angeles Lakers, James has won three NBA championships, two Olympic gold medals, and four league MVP titles. Coupled with his success on the court, his diverse business portfolio of investments and ventures - including co-founding production company SpringHill Entertainment and athlete empowerment brand UNINTERRUPTED - have established him as one of the most influential figures in all of sports. In 2017, Time magazine listed him as one of the 100 most influential people in the world.

LeBron grew up in Akron, Ohio where he continues to create generational change through his LeBron James Family Foundation that focuses its efforts on helping youth achieve a better future through education. In 2018, his Foundation opened the I PROMISE School designed to help underprivileged students and their entire families succeed in school and beyond. For more on the school and the Foundation's work, visit https://www.lebronjamesfamilyfoundation.org.



Nina Mata is a NYT bestselling illustrator.  Her books include Laurie Hernandez's SHE'S GOT THIS, and WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO BE AMERICAN? She lives in Rahway, NJ.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: I Promise: A Slam Dunk Picture Book from NBA...
Publisher: HarperCollins
Publication Date: 2020
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: Mata, Niña
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.BTW2

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.75
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.BR20

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.75
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.BWFJ

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.75
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.BQMC

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.75
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Seller Inventory # mon0000051506

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.98
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.0062971069.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.01
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.0062971069.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.01
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00MXXJ

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.21
£ 3.72 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Seller Inventory # WMEKV.0062971069.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.38
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

James, LeBron
Published by HarperCollins, 2020
ISBN 10: 0062971069 ISBN 13: 9780062971067
Used Hardcover

Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Mata, Niña (illustrator). Book has been gently used and well cared for. Minimal signs of wear. May contain a name or small mark inside, but overall clean with no major defects. Fully readable and in solid condition. Seller Inventory # CTXV.0062971069.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.73
£ 2.46 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 87 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book