Presence: Human Purpose and the Field of the Future

Peter M. Senge, C. Otto Scharmer, Joseph Jaworski, Betty Sue Flowers

ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Published by Society for Organizational Learning, 2004
Used Hardcover

From Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Seller Inventory # I23B-05150

Report this item

Synopsis:

How would the world change if we learned to access, individually and collectively, our deepest capacity to sense and shape the future? This is just one of the questions posed by the authors of a book that combines unusual personal honesty with rigorous critical thinking.

Presence: Human Purpose and the Field of the Future gives the reader an intimate look at the development of a new theory about change and learning. In wide-ranging conversations held over a year and a half, Senge, Scharmer, Jaworski, and Flowers explore their own experiences and those of one hundred and fifty scientists and social and business entrepreneurs in an effort to explain how profound collective change occurs. Their journey of discovery articulates a new way of seeing the world, and of understanding our part in creating it-as it is and as it might be.

Radical and hopeful, Presence synthesizes leading-edge thinking, first-hand knowledge, and ancient wisdom to explore the living fields that connect us to one another, to life more broadly, and, potentially, to what is "seeking to emerge." Seven capacities underlie our ability to see, sense, and realize new possibilities. Developing these capacities accesses a deeper level of learning that is the key to creating change that serves the whole-ourselves, our organizations, and the communities of which we are a part.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Presence: Human Purpose and the Field of the...
Publisher: Society for Organizational Learning
Publication Date: 2004
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge, C. Otto Scharmer, Joseph Jaworski, Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-D-06i-0001728

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.97
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge,C. Otto Scharmer,Joseph Jaworski,Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459096935

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge; C. Otto Scharmer; Joseph Jaworski; Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Seller Inventory # 0974239011-4-20402399

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.79
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00074050535

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.80
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00076467330

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.80
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Peter M. Senge; C. Otto Scharmer; Joseph Jaworski; Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy! Seller Inventory # GWV.0974239011.LN

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Senge, Peter; et al
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book. Seller Inventory # 0812201

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.59
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge; C. Otto Scharmer; Joseph Jaworski; Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0974239011I4N01

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge; C. Otto Scharmer; Joseph Jaworski; Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0974239011I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Peter M. Senge; C. Otto Scharmer; Joseph Jaworski; Betty Sue Flowers
ISBN 10: 0974239011 ISBN 13: 9780974239019
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0974239011I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 22 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book