Poems of W.B. Yeats (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

W B Yeats

ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
Used Soft cover

From Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 19 December 2022

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1853264547.VG

Report this item

Synopsis:

With a new Introduction by Cedric Watts, Research Professor of English, University of Sussex.

W. B. Yeats was Romantic and Modernist, mystical dreamer and leader of the Irish Literary Revival, Nobel prizewinner, dramatist and, above all, poet. He began writing with the intention of putting his 'very self' into his poems. T. S. Eliot, one of many who proclaimed the Irishman's greatness, described him as 'one of those few whose history is the history of their own time, who are part of the consciousness of an age which cannot be understood without them'. For anyone interested in the literature of the late nineteenth century and the twentieth century, Yeats's work is essential.

This volume gathers the full range of his published poetry, from the hauntingly beautiful early lyrics (by which he is still fondly remembered) to the magnificent later poems which put beyond question his status as major poet of modern times. Paradoxical, proud and passionate, Yeats speaks today as eloquently as ever.

Review: "My favourite poet is Yeats, who in my book is the greatest since Shakespeare" (Michael Longley)

"His verse is inspired;his poetic persona is magnificent... He created a poetry both lyrical and demotic, melodic and rhetorical" (Peter Ackroyd The Times)

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Poems of W.B. Yeats (Wordsworth Poetry ...
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Yeats, W.B.
Published by Wordsworth Editions, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining. Seller Inventory # rev5827490419

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.45
£ 5.56 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

W B Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Cover does not match photos; some content may vary from version shown. Seller Inventory # MINV.1853264547.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.14
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

W B Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # 3IIK0I005DU0_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.14
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

W B Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Seller Inventory # CTXV.1853264547.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.46 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

W B Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Seller Inventory # CCVV.1853264547.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.51
£ 4.28 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

W. B. Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470321769

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

W B Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Softcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.1853264547.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.64
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

W. B. Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472599272

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.83
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

W. B. Yeats
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466504928

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.83
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Yeats, W.B.
Published by Wordsworth Editions, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853264547 ISBN 13: 9781853264542
Used Soft cover

Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Seller Inventory # 070425/lewcat/iIUIH

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.95
£ 14.95 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 59 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book