The Perfect Predator: A Scientist's Race to Save Her Husband from a Deadly Superbug: A Memoir

Strathdee, Steffanie; Patterson, Thomas

ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2020
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 25 May 2012

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0316418110I5N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

A "fascinating and terrifying" memoir of one woman's extraordinary effort to save her husband's life (Scientific American) - and the discovery of a forgotten cure that has the potential to save millions more.

About the Author:

Steffanie Strathdee is an infectious disease epidemiologist, and Associate Dean of Global Health Sciences and Professor and Harold Simon Chair at the University of California, San Diego, School of Medicine. She also directs the new UC San Diego center for Innovative Phage Application and Therapeutics and is an Adjunct Professor at Johns Hopkins and Simon Fraser Universities. She has been named one of TIME's 50 Most Influential People in Health Care.

Thomas Patterson is an evolutionary sociobiologist and an experimental psychologist. A Distinguished Professor of Psychiatry at UC San Diego, he has renowned expertise on behavioral interventions among HIV-positive persons and those at high risk of acquiring HIV and sexually transmitted infections.

Dr. Patterson and Dr. Strathdee have worked as husband-and-wife AIDS researchers on the Mexico-US border for over a decade. This is their first book togeth

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Perfect Predator: A Scientist's Race to ...
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Publication Date: 2020
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie,Patterson, Thomas
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459484246

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Patterson, Thomas,Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_441830334

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie,Patterson, Thomas
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433709566

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Strathdee, Steffanie; Patterson, Thomas
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0316418110.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.71
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2020. Seller Inventory # IM-10016622

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.26
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103900185

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00097109807

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Strathdee, Steffanie; Patterson, Thomas
Published by Hachette Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Paperback

Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Minor shelf wear to wraps. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Several pages have creased corners. Text and images unmarked. Seller Inventory # CHAPstrTPP

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
£ 5.59 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Patterson, Thomas, Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 41222468-20

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.79
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Patterson, Thomas, Strathdee, Steffanie
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0316418110 ISBN 13: 9780316418119
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 45568239-75

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.21
£ 5 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

There are 39 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book