From
HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_444608829
Good composition and design is the underlying foundation of any successful painting. This book is packed with solid composition and design instruction for any painter working in any style, whether super-realistic or non-objective. Step by step, author Pat Dews shows how successful painters in a variety of styles and media - including watercolour, watermedia, pastel, collage and more - use design principles in their own unique ways to create gorgeous works of art. A few of the artists take an experimental approach as they paint, using various techniques to decide what will work before committing to a final composition; others design their paintings before they pick up a brush. Some combine the two approaches. A special critique section gives hands-on advice to help artists improve individual paintings and finish good starts. Readers will discover how they can compose beautiful paintings while being as creative as they want to be.
About the Author: Award-winning artist Pat Dews is a signature member of both the American and National Watercolor Societies and is a very popular workshop instructor. She is also the author of Creative Discoveries in Watermedia.
Title: The Painter's Workshop: Creative Composition...
Publisher: North Light Books
Publication Date: 2003
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463475889
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467637822
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469361832
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469458565
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.1581803036.VG
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00089366617
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470870428
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs. Seller Inventory # mon0000159918
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1581803036-8-1
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00074999973