Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2025
- Softcover
- New

Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
AbeBooks seller since October 12, 2005
Condition: New
£ 15.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Paperback. Operating Systems DemystifiedA Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do. Table of Contents Part I: Foundations of Operating SystemsChapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems1.1 What is an Operating System?1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems1.3 Types of Operating Systems1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS1.5 The OS as a Resource ManagerChapter 2: System Architecture Overview2.1 Hardware Basics2.2 System Boot Process2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid ArchitecturesChapter 3: Operating System Services3.1 System Calls & APIs3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI3.3 OS Structure and Components3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and WindowsPart II: Process and Thread ManagementChapter 4: Processes and Threads4.1 Process States and Lifecycle4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits4.4 Multithreading ModelsChapter 5: CPU Scheduling5.1 Scheduling Concepts5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms5.2.1 FCFS5.2.2 SJF5.2.3 Round Robin5.2.4 Priority Scheduling5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling5.4 Real-Time SchedulingChapter 6: Synchronization and Concurrency6.1 Critical Section Problem6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & RecoveryPart III: Memory ManagementChapter 7: Memory OrganizationChapter 8: Virtual MemoryChapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies Part IV: Storage and File SystemsChapter 10: File System ConceptsChapter 11: File System ImplementationChapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management Part V: Advanced Operating System ConceptsChapter 13: Security and ProtectionChapter 14: Distributed SystemsChapter 15: Virtualization and Containers Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case StudiesChapter 16: Linux InternalsChapter 17: Windows Operating SystemChapter 18: Case Study - Android OS Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future DirectionsChapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab ExperimentsChapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems This item is printed on deman Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. …
Seller Inventory # 9798297079540
- Title
- Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
- Author
- Cypher Blackthrown
- Publisher
- Independently Published
- Publication year
- 2025
- Condition
- new
- Binding
- Paperback
- Language
- English
- ISBN 13
- 9798297079540
- Series
- Book 1 of 2: Advanced Computer Science Books
A Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies
Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.
As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do.
Table of Contents
Part I: Foundations of Operating Systems
Chapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems
- 1.1 What is an Operating System?
- 1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems
- 1.3 Types of Operating Systems
- 1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS
- 1.5 The OS as a Resource Manager
- 2.1 Hardware Basics
- 2.2 System Boot Process
- 2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode
- 2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid Architectures
- 3.1 System Calls & APIs
- 3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI
- 3.3 OS Structure and Components
- 3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and Windows
Part II: Process and Thread Management
Chapter 4: Processes and Threads
- 4.1 Process States and Lifecycle
- 4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)
- 4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits
- 4.4 Multithreading Models
- 5.1 Scheduling Concepts
- 5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms
- 5.2.1 FCFS
- 5.2.2 SJF
- 5.2.3 Round Robin
- 5.2.4 Priority Scheduling
- 5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling
- 5.4 Real-Time Scheduling
- 6.1 Critical Section Problem
- 6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes
- 6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables
- 6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & Recovery
Part III: Memory Management
Chapter 7: Memory Organization
Chapter 8: Virtual Memory
Chapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies
Part IV: Storage and File Systems
Chapter 10: File System Concepts
Chapter 11: File System Implementation
Chapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management
Part V: Advanced Operating System Concepts
Chapter 13: Security and Protection
Chapter 14: Distributed Systems
Chapter 15: Virtualization and Containers
Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case Studies
Chapter 16: Linux Internals
Chapter 17: Windows Operating System
Chapter 18: Case Study – Android OS
Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future Directions
Chapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab Experiments
Chapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Grand Eagle Retail
Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
AbeBooks seller since October 12, 2005
Shipping rates within U.S.A.
| Item | 6 to 14 business days | 6 to 16 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | £ 0.00 | £ 0.00 |
Payment methods
Seller's business information
APOLLO ONLINE CORP.
605 Geddes Street
Wilmington, DE U.S.A. 19805
Terms of sale
We guarantee the condition of every book as it¿s described on the Abebooks web sites. If you¿ve changed
your mind about a book that you¿ve ordered, please use the Ask bookseller a question link to contact us
and we¿ll respond within 2 business days.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
Right of withdrawal
If you are a consumer you can withdraw from the contract in accordance with the following. Consumer means any natural person who is acting for purposes which are outside his trade, business, craft or profession.
Information regarding the right of withdrawal
Statutory right to withdraw
You have the right to withdraw from this contract within 14 days without giving any reason.
The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the last good or the last lot or piece.
To exercise the right of withdrawal, electronically fill in and submit a clear statement on our website, under "My Purchases" in "My Account". We will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt of such a withdrawal on a durable medium (e.g. by e-mail) without delay.
To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right of withdrawal before the withdrawal period has expired.
Effects of withdrawal
If you withdraw from this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).
We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you.
We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract.
We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.
We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back, or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.
You shall send back the goods or hand them over to Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Illinois, U.S.A., without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your withdrawal from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods. You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.
Exceptions to the right of withdrawal
The right of withdrawal does not apply to:
- The delivery of newspapers, journals or magazines with the exception of subscription contracts; and
- The supply of digital content which is not supplied on a tangible medium (e.g. on a CD or DVD) if you accepted when you placed your order that we could start to deliver it, and that you could not withdraw once delivery had started.
Shipping terms
Orders usually ship within 2 business days. All books within the US ship free of charge. Delivery is 4-14 business days anywhere in the United States.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.