Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long March of Sergeant Bob Slaughter

John Robert Slaughter

ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0760331413I4N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Slaughter vividly conveys the reality of combat during World War II in his book with sweeping passages that literally place his reader on the battlefield beside him. Belvoir Eagle Before D-Day, regular army soldiers called the National Guardsmen of Virginias 116th Infantry Regiment Home Nannies, Weekend Warriors, and worse. On June 6, 1944, on Omaha Beach, however, these proud Virginians who carried the legacy of the famed Stonewall Brigade showed the regular army and the world what true valor really was. In this moving World War II memoir, the author captures the day-to-day comings and goings of GI Joe from pre--World War II National Guard days through induction, training, deployment overseas, and more training. All leads up to D-Day and Normandy on June 6, 1944, when Sergeant Bob Slaughter came across Omaha Beach with Company D of the 116th Infantry. This was the beginning of his long march to final victory in Europe, a march that would take him and his fellow soldiers of Company D, at least those who survived, to Holland, the Bulge, and on into Germany itself.

About the Author: John Robert Slaughter enlisted in the Virginia National Guard well before Pearl Harbor in early 1941 at the age of sixteen. A veteran jopurnalist, he retired from the Roanoke Times in 1987. Active in veteran affairs for many years, Slaughter then began to work for the creation of a memorial to commemorate the sacrifice of the American soldiers at Normandy. On June 6, 2001, the National D-Day Memorial was dedicated. Bob Slaughter lives in Roanoke, Virginia.John Robert Slaughter enlisted in the Virginia National Guard well before Pearl Harbor in early 1941 at the age of sixteen. Just twenty at the end of the war, in 1947 he married and settled in Roanoke, Virginia. Upon his retirement from the Roanoke Times in 1987, Slaughter, who had become active in veterans affairs over the years, started to work on the creation of a memorial to commemorate the sacrifice of the American soldiers at Normandy. On June 6, 2001, the National D-Day Memorial was dedicated. Bob Slaughter lives in Roanoke, Virginia.Alex Kershaw is author of the widely acclaimed World War II histories The Bedford Boys: One American Town's Ultimate D-Day Sacrifice, The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon, and The Few: the American Knights of the Air Who Risked Everything to Fight in the Battle of Britain. He lives in Bennington, Vermont.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long March of ...
Publisher: Zenith Press
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_456408673

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_453733237

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00104446911

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.95
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00092030703

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.14
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Robert Slaughter
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0760331413I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Robert Slaughter
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0760331413I4N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.32
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102842613

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.34
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103369376

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.34
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover with dust jacket. The text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing, scuffing. Previous owner's name is on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! Seller Inventory # 112511200020

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Slaughter, John Robert
Published by Zenith Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0760331413 ISBN 13: 9780760331415
Used Hardcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev9917232344

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.19
£ 6.70 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 5 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book