The Official Filthy Rich Handbook

Tennant, Christopher

ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
Used Soft cover

From Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 June 2025

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0761147039.G

Report this item

Synopsis:

"The Official Filthy Rich Handbook" lifts the lid off a world few mortals get to see. An actual instruction manual, this nuts-and bolts guide (phone numbers included) feeds our endless fascination with the world of the loaded while offering practical instruction for those who spire to join them.This book covers: the difference between a major-domo and a butler; the proper way to name your houses; Acceptable Privet height - A Cautionary Tale; meet your new peers in the Plutocrat Primer, including The Spectator, The Thrillionaire, The Moguless, The Heirhead, and the moochers and scoundrels to know and avoid; cosmetic procedures for you, and your children; the right spots to party in Sardinia, Aspen, Napa, St Barts; Bodyguards, ex-Mossad vs ex-NYPD; the Top 10 Charities; why the Filthy Rich swim nude; the Official Filthy Rich-Approved List of Rehab Centres; why it's so hard to break into the art market (and how to do it); fun gadgets - La Cimballi M3 Cappucino Station, Colleges you'll want your kids to drop out of; what to wear when interviewing with the co-op board; and, much, much more.

About the Author: Christopher Tennant has previously chronicled the foibles of the rich and infamous as an editor and writer at New York magazine, Talk, the New York Post's "Page Six" column, and Radar, the influential pop culture magazine and daily web site he co-founded in 2003, which was nominated for a General Excellence award by the American Society of Magazine Editors. Born and raised in the leafy suburbs of Boston, he currently lives beyond his means in New York City.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Official Filthy Rich Handbook
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Softcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # 3O6JUN000ZEW_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.85
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0761147039.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.17
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_438885204

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464820948

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451659077

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_419880794

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0761147039.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.39
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used paperback

Seller: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Fine. Unread and like new. Seller Inventory # mon0000017449

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.49
£ 16 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469628432

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.68
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tennant, Christopher
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0761147039 ISBN 13: 9780761147039
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # COLV.0761147039.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.07
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 19 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book