Mrs. March

Feito, Virginia

ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Published by Liveright Publishing Corporation, 2022
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1324091967I3N10

Report this item

Synopsis:

George March's latest novel is a smash. No one could be prouder than his dutiful wife, Mrs. March, who revels in his accolades. A careful creature of routine and decorum, she lives a precariously controlled existence on the Upper East Side until one morning, when the shopkeeper of her favorite patisserie suggests that her husband's latest protagonist--a detestable character named Johanna--is based on Mrs. March herself. Clutching her ostrich leather pocketbook and mint-colored gloves, she flees the shop. What could have merited this humiliation?

That one casual remark robs Mrs. March of the belief that she knew everything about her husband--and herself--thus sending her on an increasingly paranoid journey that begins within the pages of a book. While snooping in George's office, Mrs. March finds a newspaper clipping about a missing woman. Did George have anything to do with her disappearance? He's been going on a lot of "hunting trips" up north with his editor lately, leaving Mrs. March all alone at night with her tormented thoughts, and the cockroaches that have suddenly started to appear, and strange breathing noises . . . As she begins to decode her husband's secrets, her deafening anxiety and fierce determination threaten everyone in her wake--including her stoic housekeeper, Martha, and her unobtrusive son, Jonathan, whom she loves so profoundly, when she remembers to love him at all.

Combining a Hitchcockian sensibility with wickedly dark humor, Virginia Feito, a brilliantly talented and, at times, mischievous newcomer, offers a razor-sharp exploration of the fragility of identity. A mesmerizing novel of psychological suspense and casebook insecurity turned full-blown neurosis, Mrs. March will have you second-guessing your own seemingly familiar reflection in the mirror.

About the Author: Virginia Feito, raised in Madrid and Paris, studied English and drama at Queen Mary University of London and advertising at Miami Ad School. She writes regularly for Vanity Fair Spain and is the author of the acclaimed Mrs. March.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Mrs. March
Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation
Publication Date: 2022
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used paperback

Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. Seller Inventory # mon0000023367

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.93
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 14 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used paperback

Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Seller Inventory # mon0000023268

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.93
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459233079

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462146461

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Virginia Feito
Published by National Geographic Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Soft cover

Seller: WallsOfBooksWa, Covington, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # b0c53c7a-3648-49d4-bf21-c8c31f92857c

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Softcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly! Seller Inventory # DBV.1324091967.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.89
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00100539167

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00091162876

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
Published by Liveright, 2022
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104592392

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.77
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Feito, Virginia
ISBN 10: 1324091967 ISBN 13: 9781324091967
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1324091967I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.01
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 39 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book