Meditations on First Philosoph

Rene Descartes

ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104965308

Report this item

Synopsis:

Descartes's Meditations on First Philosophy, the fundamental and originating work of the modern era in Western philosophy, is presented here in Donald Cress's completely revised edition of his well-established translation, bringing this version even closer to Descartes's original, while maintaining its clear and accessible style.

About the Author:

Donald Cress is Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, University of Wisconsin, Parkside.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Meditations on First Philosoph
Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good
Edition: 3rd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used paperback

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000164380

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.26
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The corners are bent. Seller Inventory # MINV.0872201929.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.33
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Softcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # WAL-J-5d-002003

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.74
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

René Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd. Grade 2 out 5 points. This is a used book. Books with this grade may have any of the following: Personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings, moderate wear on cover and pages. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # mon0000055413

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461781297

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457415574

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_455715493

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451065455

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_445396614

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rene Descartes
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0872201929 ISBN 13: 9780872201927
Used Softcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # CSIV.0872201929.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.06
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 77 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book