The Meaning of Relativity

Einstein, Albert

ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
Used hardcover

From HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450824547

Report this item

Synopsis:

The world would be a very different place if it were not for Albert Einstein. Like Newton and Galileo before him, this remarkable scientist changed forever mankind's understanding of the universe. In 1921, five years after proclaiming his general theory of relativity, Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physics in recognition of his remarkable achievements. In the same year he travelled to the United States to give four lectures that consolidated his theory and sought to explain its meaning to a new audience. These lectures were published the following year as The Meaning of Relativity, which he revised with each new edition until his death. It remains a key work for anyone wishing to discover at first hand the workings of one of the most inspiring minds of the twentieth century.

Review: In 1921, a young Albert Einstein travelled to America to give four lectures at Princeton University, paving the way for a more complete acceptance of his theory of general relativity. These lectures are published together as The Meaning of Relativity, and were revised with each new edition until Einstein's death. Despite Einstein's profession that he thought without using words, his examples and descriptions of the relativistic world he perceived are clear and easy to follow. Unfortunately for non-technical readers, his presentation requires deep diversions into mathematics often enough to break up the flow of his narrative and they may find this rough terrain. But for the mathematically sophisticated or the devoted scientific historian, these lectures are profoundly illuminating-- Einstein's bright, quiet genius shines through in the simplicity and economy of his writing. Two appendices follow the lectures: The first covers advances and experimental verifications after 1921; the second, "Relativistic theory of the non-symmetric field", was Einstein's last scientific paper. The Meaning of Relativity documents a revolution in progress and yields to the careful student deeper truths than those found in physics textbooks. --Rob Lightner, Amazon.com

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Meaning of Relativity
Publisher: Mjf Books
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Edition: 5th or later Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468643181

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451188570

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.1567311369.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.29
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469263416

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.68
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fifth Edition. 166 pages. Black binding with silver lettering on spine. Spine cocked a little. Photos of book on request. Seller Inventory # 010040

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: JARE Inc. dba Miles Books, Highland, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Book is clean and tight. Seller Inventory # ws961

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.24
£ 4.45 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1567311369.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert Albert Einstein,
Published by Fine Communications,US, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Meaning of Relativity This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9781567311365

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.82
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00096738822

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Einstein, Albert
Published by Mjf Books, 1997
ISBN 10: 1567311369 ISBN 13: 9781567311365
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102661910

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

There are 20 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book