Marine Rifleman: Forty-Three Years in the Corps

Fox, Wesley L.

ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Published by Potomac Books, 2002
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1574884255I4N10

Report this item

Synopsis:

Intrigued by the mystique and challenge of the Marine Corps, eighteen-year-old Wesley Fox enlisted in the summer of 1950, shortly after the outbreak of the Korean War. He saw action with the First Marine Division in Korea and was wounded in 1951. After Korea, Fox advanced steadily in the enlisted ranks, reaching the rank of first sergeant, and, early in the Vietnam War, he received an appointment as second lieutenant. While serving as a rifle company commander with the Third Marine Division in 1969, he was twice wounded in a vicious battle during Operation Dewey Canyon. Early in this battle, every member of the company’s command staff was either wounded or killed. In an all-or-nothing effort led by First Lieutenant Fox, his company repulsed the attack of a much larger enemy force and then counterattacked with devastating results. “For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty,” Fox received the Medal of Honor, which President Richard Nixon presented to him at the White House. Despite the personal sacrifice and frequent danger, Fox resolutely embraced the ethos of the Marine Corps, risking his life on numerous occasions and emerging as a leader in one of the most respected and feared fighting organizations in the world. Readers interested in U.S. military history from the second half of the twentieth century, in the Marine Corps, and in inspiring tales of personal achievement will find plenty of each in Fox’s extraordinary memoir.

About the Author:

Col. Wesley L. Fox, USMC (Ret.), retired from the Marine Corps in 1993 after forty-three years of distinguished service. In addition to the Medal of Honor, he received two awards of the Legion of Merit, a Bronze Star with Combat V, four awards of the Purple Heart, and numerous commendations. From 1993 until his retirement in 2001, Fox served as deputy commandant of cadets at Virginia Tech. He lives in Blacksburg, Virginia.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Marine Rifleman: Forty-Three Years in the ...
Publisher: Potomac Books
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Fox, Col. Wesley L.
Published by POTOMAC BOOKS, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # OSV.1574884255.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.43
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L. Fox
Published by Potomac Books, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M1574884255Z3

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.33
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L. Fox
Published by Brassey's Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459766770

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.47
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L. Fox
Published by Brassey's Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460674100

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.47
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L. Fox
Published by Brassey's Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463471156

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.65
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L. Fox
Published by Brassey's Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00095423048

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.18
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Fox, Col. Wesley L.
Published by POTOMAC BOOKS, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # ZWV.1574884255.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.18
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wesley L Fox
Published by Potomac Books May 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Seller Inventory # 1120852

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.63
£ 5.43 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Fox, Wesley L.
Published by Potomac Books, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1574884255I3N01

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.25
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Fox, Wesley L.
Published by Potomac Books, 2002
ISBN 10: 1574884255 ISBN 13: 9781574884258
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1574884255I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.25
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 38 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book