Making the Corps: 10th Anniversary Edition with a New Afterword by the Author (Bestselling Military History)

Ricks, Thomas E.

ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Published by Scribner, 2007
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00094109722

Report this item

Synopsis:

The bestselling, compelling insider's account of the Marine Corps from the lives of the men of Platoon 3086--their training at Parris Island, their fierce camaraderie, and the unique code of honor that defines them.

The United States Marine Corps, with its proud tradition of excellence in combat, its hallowed rituals, and its unbending code of honor, is part of the fabric of American myth. Making the Corps visits the front lines of boot camp in Parris Island, South Carolina. Here, old values are stripped away and new Marine Corps values are forged.

Bestselling author Thomas E. Ricks follows these men from their hometowns, through boot camp, and into their first year as Marines. As three fierce drill instructors fight a battle for the hearts and minds of this unforgettable group of young men, a larger picture emerges, brilliantly painted, of the growing gulf that divides the military from the rest of America.

Included in this edition is an all-new afterword from the author that examines the war in Iraq through the lens of the Marines from Platoon 3086, giving readers an on-the-ground view of the conflict from those who know it best.

About the Author: Thomas E. Ricks is The Washington Post's senior Pentagon correspondent. A member of two Pulitzer Prize-winning teams for national reporting, he has reported on U.S. military activities in Somalia, Haiti, Korea, Bosnia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Kuwait, Turkey, Afghanistan, and Iraq. He is the author of the #1 New York Times bestseller Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq and A Soldier's Duty.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Making the Corps: 10th Anniversary Edition ...
Publisher: Scribner
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00M7H0

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.97
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Seller Inventory # WMEKV.141654450X.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.73
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.141654450X.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.75
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used paperback

Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. 10th Anniversary ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Seller Inventory # 000938765U

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 15 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_418598036

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433209041

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446862445

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00104661646

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.12
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there! Seller Inventory # PKV.141654450X.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.12
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ricks, Thomas E.
Published by Scribner, 2007
ISBN 10: 141654450X ISBN 13: 9781416544500
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00076750862

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.12
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 55 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book