Love Grows Everywhere

Timms, Barry

ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Published by Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2021
New Hardcover

From BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Seller Inventory # 9780711264229B

Report this item

Synopsis:

Meet a green-fingered family whose diverse community is bursting with love in this lushly illustrated and lyrical picture book.

This beautiful and warmly-told story teaches us that love really does grow everywhere, in all shapes, forms, and sizes.

Through gentle, rhyming text and vibrant illustrations, feel the love in a close-knit family who grow plants and sell them in their local market, and discover the types of love that exist in the many homes of their diverse community.

There are kisses from Dad, songs with Grandma, charity from neighbours and playtime with friends. There’s old love, new love and everything in between!

But there’s a new kid who is not quite so sure... Can the gardeners’ daughter be brave and extend the love to him?

Beautiful and characterful illustrations from the exceptionally talented Tisha Lee help bring this book to life, and the gentle rhyming text from Barry Timms helps underscore the message of kindness, charity, and love.
 
This warm and charming tale, perfect for Valentine’s Day and beyond, celebrates the many different ways love grows to make a brighter world.

About the Author: Barry Timms enjoys the way that stories bring people together. He grew up in the rolling, rugged Cornish landscape but now lives by an old water tower in South London and is a city boy at heart. Barry can often be found with pencil in hand, writing or drawing, or both. Most exciting of all is putting words and images together, and the surprising results that can happen. Barry likes road movies, ghost trains, and exploring forgotten side streets. His books include This is NOT A Unicorn!The Twelve Green Days of ChristmasWhere Happiness Lives, and Noah and the Starbird.Tisha Lee is an author and illustrator living in Northern California. She studied Fine Art & Art History at the University of California, Davis. Now she happily works out of a light-filled studio in her backyard with a few dogs at her feet. She mostly uses gouache for her illustrations and finds inspiration in the details and diversity of everyday life. Love Grows Everywhere is her first book.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Love Grows Everywhere
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
Publication Date: 2021
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: Lee, Tisha
Condition: New
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Seller Inventory # mon0000288434

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.80
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Hardcover Book. Seller Inventory # LACV.0711264228.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.39
£ 2.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # ZWV.0711264228.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.59
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102385520

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.81
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 7 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact. Seller Inventory # BRV.0711264228.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.19
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.0711264228.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.57
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: savehere619, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Seller Inventory # SHM.5ZWR

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.97
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Timms, Barry
Published by Quarto Publishing Group UK, 2022
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). 33. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 48246054-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.22
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Timms, Barry
Published by Quarto Publishing Group UK, 2022
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
Used Hardcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). 33. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 56501737-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.22
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Timms, Barry
ISBN 10: 0711264228 ISBN 13: 9780711264229
New Hardcover

Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Lee, Tisha (illustrator). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books! Seller Inventory # OTF-S-9780711264229

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 9.60
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

There are 24 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book