Lonely Planet Pocket Los Angeles (Pocket Guide)

Bender, Andrew,Bonetto, Cristian

ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
Used paperback

From HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471157750

Report this item

Synopsis:

Lonely Planet's Pocket Los Angeles your guide to the city’s best experiences and local life - neighborhood by neighborhood. Check out Hollywood's Walk of Fame, saunter along Rodeo Drive, and visit Mickey at Disneyland Resort; all with your trusted travel companion. Uncover the best of Los Angeles and make the most of your trip!

 

Inside Lonely Planet's Pocket Los Angeles

Up-to-date information - all businesses were rechecked before publication to ensure they are still open after 2020’s COVID-19 outbreak

Full-color maps and travel photography throughout

Highlights and itineraries help you tailor a trip to your personal needs and interests

Insider tips to save time and money and get around like a local, avoiding crowds and trouble spots

Essential info at your fingertips - hours of operation, phone numbers, websites, transit tips, prices

Honest reviews for all budgets - eating, sightseeing, going out, shopping, hidden gems that most guidebooks miss

Convenient pull-out Los Angeles map (included in print version), plus over 9 color neighborhood maps

User-friendly layout with helpful icons, and organized by neighborhood to help you pick the best spots to spend your time

Covers Hollywood, Griffith Park, Silver Lake & Los Feliz, West Hollywood & Beverly Hills, Miracle Mile & Mid-City, Santa Monica, Venice, Downtown, Burbank & Universal City, Highland Park & Eagle Rock and more

 

The Perfect Choice: Lonely Planet's Pocket Los Angelesan easy-to-use guide filled with top experiences - neighborhood by neighborhood - that literally fits in your pocket. Make the most of a quick trip to Los Angeles with trusted travel advice to get you straight to the heart of the city.

 

Looking for more extensive coverage? Check out Lonely Planet's California guide for a comprehensive look at all that the region has to offer.

 

About Lonely Planet: Lonely Planet is a leading travel media company, providing both inspiring and trustworthy information for every kind of traveler since 1973. Over the past four decades, we've printed over 145 million guidebooks and phrasebooks for 120 languages, and grown a dedicated, passionate global community of travelers. You'll also find our content online, and in mobile apps, videos, 14 languages, armchair and lifestyle books, ebooks, and more, enabling you to explore every day.

 

'Lonely Planet guides are, quite simply, like no other.' – New York Times

 

'Lonely Planet. It's on everyone's bookshelves; it's in every traveler's hands. It's on mobile phones. It's on the Internet. It's everywhere, and it's telling entire generations of people how to travel the world.' – Fairfax Media (Australia)

About the Author: Authors: Written and researched by Lonely Planet, and Andrew Bender and Cristian Bonetto.

About Lonely Planet: Lonely Planet is a leading travel media company and the world's number one travel guidebook brand, providing both inspiring and trustworthy information for every kind of traveler since 1973. Over the past four decades, we've printed over 145 million guidebooks and grown a dedicated, passionate global community of travelers. You'll also find our content online, and in mobile apps, video, 14 languages, armchair and lifestyle books, ebooks, and more.

'Lonely Planet guides are, quite simply, like no other.' - New York Times

'Lonely Planet. It's on everyone's bookshelves; it's in every traveler's hands. It's on mobile phones. It's on the Internet. It's everywhere, and it's telling entire generations of people how to travel the world.' - Fairfax Media (Australia)

*Source: Nielsen BookScan: Australia, UK, USA, 5/2016-4/2017

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Lonely Planet Pocket Los Angeles (Pocket ...
Publisher: Lonely Planet
Publication Date: 2022
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew,Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
New paperback

Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books. Seller Inventory # mon0001327326

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 0.77
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew; Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter. Seller Inventory # DU-05-07-01-0356

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.23
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00096540481

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.30
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00095811321

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.30
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew; Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. 1687256709. 6/20/2023 10:25:09 AM. Seller Inventory # U9781786571021

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.68
£ 5.49 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bender, Andrew; Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact. Seller Inventory # BRV.1786571021.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.82
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew, Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 56734351-20

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5
£ 5 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bender, Andrew; Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
New Softcover

Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: new. Seller Inventory # BRV.1786571021.N

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 5.32
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew; Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1786571021I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.36
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bender, Andrew, Bonetto, Cristian
Published by Lonely Planet Global Limited, 2022
ISBN 10: 1786571021 ISBN 13: 9781786571021
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 46134009-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.71
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 10 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book